Farm d' Allie Golf Club is an eighteen-hole championship course in Carencro, designed by golf course architect Jeffery D. Blume.
The layout spreads across 215 acres, much of it set in the bottomland the Acadians knew as Beau Bassin, once a bed of the Mississippi River. The Coteau Ridge, the upper bank running north to south through several parishes, reaches 55 feet here, the highest recorded elevation in Lafayette Parish. The land was formerly farmed for cotton and soybeans, used for grazing cattle, and known locally as a place to ride horses, a history reflected in the club's name.
The practice facility opened in October 2000 and its driving range draws golfers of all abilities as well as area golf teams. Construction of the eighteen-hole course followed, beginning in February 2001.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 548 | 388 | 174 | 530 | 463 | 369 | 196 | 379 | 435 | 353 | 506 | 367 | 185 | 376 | 385 | 450 | 227 | 584 | 3482 | 3433 | 6,915 | 72 | 73.5/135 |
| Yellow | 530 | 360 | 150 | 524 | 441 | 345 | 166 | 345 | 411 | 324 | 482 | 341 | 153 | 353 | 365 | 411 | 211 | 560 | 3272 | 3200 | 6,472 | 72 | 71.2/127 |
| Silver | 513 | 333 | 132 | 491 | 419 | 319 | 165 | 302 | 385 | 311 | 450 | 316 | 147 | 330 | 332 | 380 | 182 | 530 | 3059 | 2978 | 6,037 | 72 | 69.3/115 |
| Tan | 486 | 293 | 109 | 456 | 378 | 295 | 143 | 268 | 348 | 275 | 435 | 288 | 132 | 309 | 308 | 349 | 144 | 520 | 2776 | 2760 | 5,536 | 72 | 66.8/111 |
| Green/Tan | 486 | 269 | 96 | 400 | 378 | 278 | 114 | 217 | 340 | 256 | 412 | 257 | 82 | 269 | 285 | 349 | 125 | 520 | 2578 | 2555 | 5,133 | 72 | 64.7/107 |
| Green | 440 | 269 | 96 | 400 | 343 | 278 | 114 | 217 | 340 | 256 | 412 | 257 | 82 | 269 | 285 | 318 | 125 | 422 | 2497 | 2426 | 4,923 | 72 | 63.6/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.5 | 135 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Yellow | 71.2 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Silver | 69.3 | 115 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Tan | 66.8 | 111 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Green/Tan | 64.7 | 107 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Green | 63.6 | 105 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Louisiana ›
Top courses near Lafayette ›