Winchester Country Club dates to 1916 and has been part of the Winchester, Kentucky community for more than a century. Its 18-hole course features Bermuda grass fairways and accommodates experienced players as well as those newer to the game.
The member club also hosts a range of events and activities through the year, spanning competitive play, casual recreation and social gatherings.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 6 | |||
| Blue | 307 | 465 | 85 | 188 | 287 | 362 | 395 | 409 | 349 | 2,847 | 35 | 34.5/115 |
| White | 289 | 449 | 85 | 179 | 273 | 335 | 373 | 388 | 334 | 2,705 | 35 | 33.8/110 |
| Gold | 262 | 421 | 85 | 145 | 270 | 287 | 337 | 307 | 332 | 2,446 | 35 | 32.3/110 |
| Red | 232 | 328 | 85 | 131 | 248 | 212 | 337 | 307 | 292 | 2,172 | 35 | 31.0/110 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 37 | 35 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 3 | 15 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 307 | 465 | 525 | 349 | 383 | 327 | 140 | 380 | 353 | 343 | 158 | 525 | 188 | 287 | 362 | 395 | 409 | 349 | 3229 | 3016 | 6,245 | 72 | 71.1/126 |
| Blue Tournament | 307 | 465 | 525 | 188 | 287 | 362 | 395 | 409 | 349 | 349 | 383 | 327 | 140 | 380 | 353 | 343 | 158 | 525 | 3287 | 2958 | 6,245 | 72 | 71.1/126 |
| White | 289 | 449 | 431 | 340 | 343 | 322 | 108 | 368 | 349 | 338 | 147 | 400 | 179 | 273 | 335 | 373 | 388 | 334 | 2999 | 2767 | 5,766 | 72 | 68.7/117 |
| White Tournament | 289 | 449 | 431 | 179 | 273 | 335 | 373 | 388 | 334 | 340 | 343 | 322 | 108 | 368 | 349 | 338 | 147 | 400 | 3051 | 2715 | 5,766 | 72 | 68.7/117 |
| White/Gold | 262 | 421 | 431 | 340 | 300 | 322 | 108 | 300 | 349 | 338 | 147 | 400 | 145 | 273 | 287 | 337 | 307 | 334 | 2833 | 2568 | 5,401 | 72 | 66.6/116 |
| White/Gold Tournament | 262 | 421 | 431 | 145 | 273 | 287 | 337 | 307 | 334 | 340 | 300 | 322 | 108 | 300 | 349 | 338 | 147 | 400 | 2797 | 2604 | 5,401 | 72 | 66.6/116 |
| Gold | 262 | 421 | 430 | 325 | 300 | 322 | 102 | 300 | 312 | 255 | 140 | 380 | 145 | 270 | 287 | 337 | 307 | 332 | 2774 | 2453 | 5,227 | 72 | 65.7/114 |
| Gold Tournament | 262 | 421 | 430 | 145 | 270 | 287 | 337 | 307 | 332 | 325 | 300 | 322 | 102 | 300 | 312 | 255 | 140 | 380 | 2791 | 2436 | 5,227 | 72 | 65.7/114 |
| Red | 232 | 328 | 372 | 260 | 300 | 250 | 102 | 224 | 280 | 255 | 140 | 303 | 131 | 248 | 212 | 337 | 307 | 292 | 2348 | 2225 | 4,573 | 72 | 62.5/110 |
| Red Tournament | 232 | 328 | 372 | 131 | 248 | 212 | 337 | 307 | 292 | 260 | 300 | 250 | 102 | 224 | 280 | 255 | 140 | 303 | 2459 | 2114 | 4,573 | 72 | 62.5/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.1 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Blue Tournament | 71.1 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| White | 68.7 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White Tournament | 68.7 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White/Gold | 66.6 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| White/Gold Tournament | 66.6 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Gold | 65.7 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Gold Tournament | 65.7 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 62.5 | 110 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Red Tournament | 62.5 | 110 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Kentucky ›
All golf courses in Winchester ›