Boone's Trace National Golf Club sits in Kentucky horse country near Richmond, with its layout spread across more than 120 rolling acres of woodland, water and wildlife habitat.
The tees, fairways and greens are planted in bentgrass, while the rough is a bluegrass and fescue mix, a combination suited to holding up through dry Kentucky summers.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 380 | 187 | 407 | 500 | 388 | 175 | 395 | 537 | 418 | 573 | 362 | 420 | 495 | 134 | 398 | 400 | 177 | 403 | 3387 | 3362 | 6,749 | 72 | 73.2/136 |
| Black/Blue | 363 | 187 | 396 | 500 | 388 | 175 | 376 | 499 | 397 | 522 | 362 | 420 | 495 | 134 | 352 | 379 | 177 | 380 | 3281 | 3221 | 6,502 | 72 | 72.0/133 |
| Blue | 363 | 162 | 396 | 480 | 371 | 169 | 376 | 499 | 397 | 522 | 347 | 391 | 479 | 121 | 352 | 379 | 161 | 380 | 3213 | 3132 | 6,345 | 72 | 71.2/133 |
| Blue/White | 345 | 162 | 386 | 480 | 351 | 169 | 353 | 499 | 375 | 522 | 347 | 380 | 479 | 121 | 330 | 371 | 161 | 357 | 3120 | 3068 | 6,188 | 72 | 70.5/131 |
| White | 345 | 148 | 386 | 447 | 351 | 150 | 353 | 483 | 375 | 485 | 335 | 380 | 450 | 111 | 330 | 371 | 149 | 357 | 3038 | 2968 | 6,006 | 72 | 69.8/128 |
| White/Green | 326 | 148 | 353 | 447 | 330 | 150 | 332 | 483 | 350 | 485 | 335 | 365 | 450 | 111 | 318 | 351 | 149 | 337 | 2919 | 2901 | 5,820 | 72 | 68.8/125 |
| Green | 326 | 133 | 353 | 410 | 330 | 127 | 332 | 450 | 350 | 451 | 317 | 365 | 428 | 102 | 318 | 351 | 135 | 337 | 2811 | 2804 | 5,615 | 72 | 67.9/119 |
| Red | 288 | 118 | 318 | 376 | 265 | 101 | 299 | 411 | 292 | 422 | 283 | 331 | 375 | 73 | 282 | 255 | 82 | 308 | 2468 | 2411 | 4,879 | 72 | 64.0/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.2 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Black/Blue | 72.0 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 71.2 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 70.5 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.8 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Green | 68.8 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Green | 67.9 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Red | 64.0 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Kentucky ›
All golf courses in Richmond ›