StoneCrest Golf Course is a municipal facility in Prestonsburg, owned by the City of Prestonsburg and managed by StoneCrest Jenny Wiley Inc. The 18-hole layout occupies roughly 200 acres of mountaintop terrain in southeastern Kentucky, with views across the surrounding Appalachian landscape.
Practice options include a putting green and a driving range equipped with Toptracer technology. The property also has a pro shop offering club repair, along with a clubhouse and lounge serving food. Stay-and-play packages are available through local lodging partners, and the course accommodates groups such as reunions and family gatherings.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 428 | 571 | 433 | 383 | 172 | 491 | 482 | 204 | 451 | 428 | 192 | 491 | 463 | 570 | 431 | 341 | 194 | 435 | 3615 | 3545 | 7,160 | 70 | 75.5/138 |
| Black/Green | 428 | 571 | 433 | 383 | 172 | 444 | 427 | 204 | 451 | 428 | 192 | 468 | 463 | 570 | 431 | 341 | 194 | 435 | 3513 | 3522 | 7,035 | 70 | 75.1/133 |
| Blue | 403 | 532 | 410 | 348 | 146 | 422 | 390 | 192 | 428 | 402 | 177 | 432 | 441 | 497 | 411 | 327 | 175 | 400 | 3271 | 3262 | 6,533 | 70 | 72.2/127 |
| White | 366 | 482 | 367 | 334 | 116 | 377 | 365 | 161 | 369 | 361 | 164 | 402 | 420 | 469 | 378 | 293 | 160 | 358 | 2937 | 3005 | 5,942 | 70 | 69.3/125 |
| Gold | 337 | 443 | 356 | 316 | 105 | 348 | 348 | 139 | 330 | 338 | 144 | 351 | 356 | 409 | 349 | 280 | 144 | 290 | 2722 | 2661 | 5,383 | 70 | 66.5/114 |
| Silver | 304 | 407 | 315 | 277 | 97 | 317 | 320 | 115 | 284 | 307 | 114 | 311 | 330 | 378 | 314 | 250 | 130 | 240 | 2436 | 2374 | 4,810 | 70 | 63.5/104 |
| Forward | 226 | 354 | 256 | 236 | 97 | 267 | 320 | 115 | 240 | 277 | 114 | 311 | 261 | 347 | 255 | 205 | 130 | 188 | 2111 | 2088 | 4,199 | 70 | 61.0/98 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 75.5 | 138 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 42 | 49 |
| Black/Green | 75.1 | 133 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 40 | 47 |
| Blue | 72.2 | 127 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 69.3 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold | 66.5 | 114 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Silver | 63.5 | 104 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Forward | 61.0 | 98 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Kentucky ›
Top courses near Pikeville ›