Valhalla Golf Club takes its name from the hall of Norse mythology where fallen warriors feasted with the gods. The club grew out of Dwight Gahm's ambition to build a course capable of staging a major championship.
Designed by Jack Nicklaus, the layout covers nearly 500 acres of rolling hills, with natural amphitheater-like contours that frame play for spectators. It has hosted a number of major championships over the years.
Kentucky character runs through the property, from the horse fencing along Bluegrass Way to outcrops of exposed natural limestone and a clubhouse built in a distinctly Southern style. The course is maintained to play fast and firm, and is private, open to members and their guests.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 12 | |||||
| Gold | 491 | 526 | 204 | 365 | 450 | 490 | 583 | 185 | 411 | 582 | 211 | 486 | 356 | 251 | 435 | 512 | 464 | 573 | 3705 | 3870 | 7,575 | 72 | 78.5/155 |
| Black | 413 | 500 | 195 | 344 | 407 | 472 | 502 | 174 | 406 | 547 | 201 | 446 | 342 | 208 | 405 | 442 | 430 | 525 | 3413 | 3546 | 6,959 | 72 | 75.6/151 |
| Green | 375 | 468 | 170 | 316 | 392 | 448 | 497 | 156 | 384 | 508 | 189 | 420 | 317 | 161 | 380 | 393 | 385 | 477 | 3206 | 3230 | 6,436 | 72 | 73.1/145 |
| Blue/Green Combo | 375 | 468 | 156 | 316 | 371 | 420 | 483 | 145 | 288 | 508 | 162 | 383 | 317 | 148 | 380 | 345 | 356 | 431 | 3022 | 3030 | 6,052 | 72 | 71.3/138 |
| Blue | 337 | 449 | 156 | 294 | 371 | 420 | 483 | 145 | 288 | 467 | 162 | 383 | 280 | 148 | 336 | 345 | 356 | 431 | 2943 | 2908 | 5,851 | 72 | 70.5/134 |
| Blue/Silver Combo | 337 | 410 | 156 | 294 | 305 | 336 | 459 | 145 | 288 | 409 | 162 | 327 | 280 | 148 | 336 | 314 | 280 | 431 | 2730 | 2687 | 5,417 | 72 | 68.3/131 |
| Silver | 309 | 410 | 112 | 202 | 305 | 336 | 459 | 127 | 288 | 409 | 147 | 327 | 210 | 134 | 290 | 314 | 280 | 393 | 2548 | 2504 | 5,052 | 72 | 66.5/126 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 78.5 | 155 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 27 | 34 | 41 | 48 | 56 |
| Black | 75.6 | 151 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 44 | 52 |
| Green | 73.1 | 145 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Blue/Green Combo | 71.3 | 138 | -1 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 70.5 | 134 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/Silver Combo | 68.3 | 131 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Silver | 66.5 | 126 | -6 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Kentucky ›
All golf courses in Louisville ›