Quail Chase Golf Course is a 27-hole layout in Louisville, giving the area's golfers three nines to combine. The course was built in a natural setting, with many fairways framed by trees, water hazards in play, bentgrass greens and Tahoma 31 fairways.
Multiple sets of tees allow players of varying skill levels to find a comfortable yardage. Facilities include a full-service pro shop, complete practice areas, and food and beverage service, with PGA and LPGA professionals among the staff.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 463 | 392 | 571 | 186 | 427 | 192 | 428 | 535 | 381 | 403 | 536 | 175 | 352 | 418 | 477 | 154 | 380 | 394 | 3575 | 3289 | 6,864 | 72 | 72.8/131 |
| Blue | 445 | 380 | 484 | 178 | 394 | 179 | 401 | 509 | 368 | 383 | 501 | 168 | 336 | 406 | 464 | 144 | 366 | 381 | 3338 | 3149 | 6,487 | 72 | 71.1/127 |
| White | 429 | 350 | 451 | 147 | 359 | 174 | 375 | 493 | 341 | 367 | 491 | 154 | 320 | 375 | 453 | 133 | 353 | 367 | 3119 | 3013 | 6,132 | 72 | 69.5/123 |
| Silver | 394 | 292 | 390 | 113 | 339 | 142 | 357 | 442 | 317 | 337 | 475 | 146 | 296 | 367 | 421 | 124 | 338 | 347 | 2786 | 2851 | 5,637 | 72 | 67.2/119 |
| Red | 347 | 276 | 384 | 101 | 298 | 128 | 325 | 437 | 292 | 330 | 437 | 135 | 286 | 276 | 404 | 116 | 290 | 321 | 2588 | 2595 | 5,183 | 72 | 65.2/115 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 403 | 536 | 175 | 352 | 418 | 477 | 154 | 380 | 394 | 359 | 195 | 521 | 385 | 557 | 141 | 370 | 385 | 357 | 3289 | 3270 | 6,559 | 72 | 70.9/126 |
| Blue | 383 | 501 | 168 | 336 | 406 | 464 | 144 | 366 | 381 | 345 | 191 | 512 | 378 | 520 | 129 | 362 | 363 | 341 | 3149 | 3141 | 6,290 | 72 | 69.7/124 |
| White | 367 | 491 | 154 | 320 | 375 | 453 | 133 | 353 | 367 | 324 | 173 | 485 | 365 | 497 | 116 | 345 | 349 | 308 | 3013 | 2962 | 5,975 | 72 | 68.2/121 |
| Silver | 337 | 475 | 146 | 296 | 367 | 421 | 124 | 338 | 347 | 308 | 151 | 363 | 294 | 406 | 107 | 262 | 278 | 257 | 2851 | 2426 | 5,277 | 72 | 65.1/115 |
| Red | 330 | 437 | 135 | 286 | 276 | 404 | 116 | 290 | 321 | 299 | 135 | 358 | 287 | 397 | 95 | 253 | 273 | 247 | 2595 | 2344 | 4,939 | 72 | 63.6/111 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 359 | 195 | 521 | 385 | 557 | 141 | 370 | 385 | 357 | 463 | 392 | 571 | 186 | 427 | 192 | 428 | 535 | 381 | 3270 | 3575 | 6,845 | 72 | 72.7/136 |
| Blue | 345 | 191 | 512 | 378 | 520 | 129 | 362 | 363 | 341 | 445 | 380 | 484 | 178 | 394 | 179 | 401 | 509 | 368 | 3141 | 3338 | 6,479 | 72 | 71.0/132 |
| White | 324 | 173 | 485 | 365 | 497 | 116 | 345 | 349 | 308 | 429 | 350 | 451 | 147 | 359 | 174 | 375 | 493 | 341 | 2962 | 3119 | 6,081 | 72 | 69.2/129 |
| Silver | 308 | 151 | 363 | 294 | 406 | 107 | 262 | 278 | 257 | 394 | 292 | 390 | 113 | 339 | 142 | 357 | 442 | 317 | 2426 | 2786 | 5,212 | 72 | 65.3/121 |
| Red | 299 | 135 | 358 | 287 | 397 | 95 | 253 | 273 | 247 | 347 | 276 | 384 | 101 | 298 | 128 | 325 | 437 | 292 | 2344 | 2588 | 4,932 | 72 | 64.0/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East/South · Black | 72.8 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| East/South · Blue | 71.1 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| East/South · White | 69.5 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| East/South · Silver | 67.2 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| East/South · Red | 65.2 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| South/West · Black | 70.9 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| South/West · Blue | 69.7 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| South/West · White | 68.2 | 121 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| South/West · Silver | 65.1 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| South/West · Red | 63.6 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| West/East · Black | 72.7 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| West/East · Blue | 71.0 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| West/East · White | 69.2 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| West/East · Silver | 65.3 | 121 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| West/East · Red | 64.0 | 118 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Kentucky ›
All golf courses in Louisville ›