Midland Trail Golf Club takes its name from the historic stage road it sits along, US Highway 60, an east–west National Scenic Byway. The club grew out of a shared idea between friends to pass along their enthusiasm for the game.
The course blends parkland and links characteristics and lies in a valley amid farmland in eastern Jefferson County, with broad views out across the landscape from the clubhouse and opening tees.
The layout was designed by golf architecture pioneer Edward Lawrence Packard, whose design approach, combined with the founder's intentions, produced a playable course for members.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 6 | 12 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 406 | 525 | 430 | 145 | 513 | 355 | 220 | 383 | 408 | 358 | 559 | 195 | 422 | 526 | 425 | 170 | 408 | 384 | 3385 | 3447 | 6,832 | 72 | 73.2/129 |
| Blue | 400 | 515 | 412 | 141 | 502 | 348 | 211 | 374 | 390 | 353 | 542 | 184 | 407 | 517 | 407 | 161 | 401 | 372 | 3293 | 3344 | 6,637 | 72 | 72.3/128 |
| White/Blue | 385 | 515 | 382 | 141 | 480 | 348 | 202 | 374 | 362 | 353 | 508 | 184 | 381 | 517 | 353 | 161 | 336 | 372 | 3189 | 3165 | 6,354 | 72 | 70.9/127 |
| White | 385 | 495 | 382 | 133 | 480 | 320 | 202 | 336 | 362 | 342 | 508 | 162 | 381 | 426 | 353 | 144 | 336 | 350 | 3095 | 3002 | 6,097 | 72 | 70.1/126 |
| White/Gold | 285 | 495 | 313 | 133 | 404 | 320 | 171 | 336 | 316 | 342 | 461 | 162 | 317 | 426 | 288 | 144 | 300 | 350 | 2773 | 2790 | 5,563 | 72 | 67.2/123 |
| Gold | 285 | 395 | 313 | 125 | 404 | 285 | 171 | 281 | 316 | 256 | 461 | 142 | 317 | 376 | 288 | 118 | 300 | 307 | 2575 | 2565 | 5,140 | 72 | 65.4/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.2 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 72.3 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White/Blue | 70.9 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| White | 70.1 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White/Gold | 67.2 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 65.4 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Kentucky ›
All golf courses in Louisville ›