Big Spring Country Club traces its origins to the spring of 1926, when a group of founders set out to secure land in Jefferson County close enough to Louisville to be easily reached. The chosen property, then the R.S. Veech Beargrass Stock Farm, covers 163 acres along the Middle Fork of Beargrass Creek and includes one of the county's historic springs — the namesake "Big Spring," which still runs near the 13th hole.
Scottish-born architect Tom Winton laid out the course, favoring a design that tested strong players without overwhelming casual ones, aided by subtly contoured greens that accommodate a broad range of hole locations. George Davies served as construction engineer and later as property superintendent and club manager from 1926 to 1931. William Diddle remodeled the layout in 1951 ahead of the 1952 PGA Championship, and after Interstate 64 took in part of the property in 1964, Larry Packard redesigned several holes on the north side. Rees Jones completed a full renovation in 2004.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Championship | 562 | 169 | 393 | 413 | 433 | 176 | 538 | 427 | 447 | 540 | 486 | 324 | 420 | 331 | 164 | 574 | 203 | 435 | 3558 | 3477 | 7,035 | 72 | 74.9/139 |
| Black | 562 | 169 | 393 | 385 | 414 | 176 | 538 | 386 | 447 | 511 | 486 | 324 | 420 | 331 | 164 | 552 | 203 | 435 | 3470 | 3426 | 6,896 | 72 | 74.1/138 |
| Blue | 528 | 159 | 370 | 367 | 398 | 160 | 524 | 361 | 425 | 483 | 465 | 302 | 396 | 314 | 158 | 537 | 192 | 406 | 3292 | 3253 | 6,545 | 72 | 72.5/134 |
| Yellow (Tournament) | 509 | 135 | 370 | 367 | 380 | 160 | 502 | 361 | 425 | 483 | 418 | 302 | 352 | 314 | 158 | 514 | 184 | 406 | 3209 | 3131 | 6,340 | 72 | 71.3/134 |
| White | 509 | 135 | 346 | 349 | 380 | 143 | 502 | 347 | 377 | 473 | 418 | 282 | 325 | 296 | 144 | 514 | 167 | 370 | 3088 | 2989 | 6,077 | 72 | 70.0/131 |
| Silver | 488 | 117 | 303 | 332 | 356 | 127 | 468 | 288 | 330 | 451 | 380 | 272 | 302 | 296 | 128 | 456 | 151 | 323 | 2809 | 2759 | 5,568 | 72 | 67.5/124 |
| Red | 452 | 117 | 303 | 332 | 305 | 96 | 372 | 288 | 330 | 401 | 312 | 227 | 283 | 247 | 110 | 417 | 122 | 287 | 2595 | 2406 | 5,001 | 72 | 64.7/116 |
| Orange | 330 | 117 | 215 | 220 | 218 | 91 | 346 | 195 | 228 | 312 | 240 | 230 | 220 | 198 | 105 | 342 | 122 | 245 | 1960 | 2014 | 3,974 | 72 | 61.0/98 |
| Brown | 190 | 85 | 130 | 140 | 140 | 42 | 135 | 120 | 130 | 190 | 105 | 87 | 100 | 90 | 74 | 180 | 65 | 145 | 1112 | 1036 | 2,148 | 72 | 53.9/85 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 74.9 | 139 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 47 |
| Black | 74.1 | 138 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue | 72.5 | 134 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Yellow (Tournament) | 71.3 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.0 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Silver | 67.5 | 124 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Red | 64.7 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 30 |
| Orange | 61.0 | 98 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 |
| Brown | 53.9 | 85 | -18 | -14 | -11 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 4 | 9 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Kentucky ›
All golf courses in Louisville ›