
Fort Mitchell Country Club, a private club in Ft Mitchell, Kentucky, traces its roots to 1904, when it was incorporated with 128 members and opened both its clubhouse and golf course. A streetcar line had been laid along the club property the year before, and Orchard Road was built in 1907 to connect to the clubhouse. An Annex followed in 1909, adding improved and flexible space to the club's facilities.
The golf course was later rebuilt in its entirety under the direction of A. N. McPheeters, who came to the club from the French Lick Golf Course and stayed on as grounds superintendent for several years.
More than a century on, the club remains a community-focused gathering place for members, their families and guests, with activities both on and off the course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 8 | |||||
| White/Blue | 330 | 150 | 485 | 320 | 247 | 470 | 145 | 451 | 330 | 337 | 165 | 402 | 331 | 300 | 477 | 138 | 440 | 360 | 2928 | 2950 | 5,878 | 70 | 69.0/121 |
| Red/Gold | 323 | 115 | 316 | 230 | 342 | 120 | 380 | 334 | 284 | 330 | 125 | 321 | 240 | 440 | 115 | 390 | 418 | 301 | 2444 | 2680 | 5,124 | 70 | 65.4/113 |
| Green/Gold | 323 | 115 | 316 | 196 | 342 | 120 | 380 | 334 | 284 | 330 | 125 | 390 | 321 | 240 | 440 | 115 | 418 | 301 | 2410 | 2680 | 5,090 | 70 | 65.0/113 |
| Blue | 337 | 165 | 402 | 331 | 300 | 477 | 138 | 440 | 360 | 2950 | 2,950 | 35 | 34.6/121 | ||||||||||
| White | 330 | 150 | 485 | 320 | 247 | 470 | 145 | 451 | 330 | 2928 | 2,928 | 35 | 34.4/121 | ||||||||||
| Gold | 330 | 125 | 390 | 321 | 240 | 440 | 115 | 418 | 301 | 2680 | 2,680 | 35 | 33.2/114 | ||||||||||
| Red | 323 | 115 | 380 | 316 | 230 | 342 | 120 | 334 | 284 | 2444 | 2,444 | 35 | 32.2/111 | ||||||||||
| Green | 323 | 115 | 316 | 196 | 342 | 120 | 380 | 334 | 284 | 2410 | 2,410 | 35 | 31.8/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| White/Blue | 69.0 | 121 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Red/Gold | 65.4 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Green/Gold | 65.0 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Kentucky ›
Top courses near Cincinnati ›