Wamego Country Club dates to 1920, when its original nine holes were laid out by architect Chick Trout. A second nine, designed by Wamego native Eric Langvardt, opened in 2004, and in 2014 a new first hole was built to make room for a driving range, which is open to the public.
The par-70 course covers 160 acres and offers three sets of tees measuring roughly 4,800 to 6,072 yards. The front nine carries a traditional country club character, with two ponds in play on three holes. The back nine is lined with trees and calls for more precise shot making, with a creek winding through it and two additional ponds affecting play. The setting has earned the course a reputation among some as a hidden gem of the Flint Hills.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 34 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 7 | |||||
| Black | 354 | 162 | 335 | 516 | 347 | 395 | 400 | 424 | 345 | 176 | 338 | 185 | 572 | 363 | 150 | 532 | 200 | 406 | 3278 | 2922 | 6,200 | 70 | 70.8/129 |
| White | 327 | 144 | 320 | 492 | 337 | 375 | 378 | 383 | 333 | 166 | 310 | 162 | 562 | 354 | 132 | 520 | 186 | 401 | 3089 | 2793 | 5,882 | 70 | 69.4/125 |
| Yellow | 301 | 134 | 305 | 454 | 325 | 360 | 373 | 346 | 324 | 153 | 303 | 152 | 513 | 337 | 123 | 487 | 182 | 356 | 2922 | 2606 | 5,528 | 70 | 68.1/118 |
| Green | 283 | 125 | 285 | 416 | 307 | 343 | 333 | 336 | 300 | 142 | 261 | 152 | 436 | 319 | 112 | 438 | 162 | 340 | 2728 | 2362 | 5,090 | 70 | 66.3/113 |
| Red | 283 | 125 | 215 | 416 | 307 | 285 | 265 | 297 | 300 | 142 | 261 | 120 | 436 | 319 | 112 | 438 | 162 | 297 | 2493 | 2287 | 4,780 | 70 | 64.7/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70.8 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 69.4 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Yellow | 68.1 | 118 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Green | 66.3 | 113 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 64.7 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Kansas ›
Top courses near Manhattan ›