Wolf Creek traces its origins to a 1969 hunting trip, when six founders set out to build a golf club of their own. At the time the site sat well outside the developed edge of the metro area: College Boulevard was still a gravel road and Interstate 435 had not yet been built, and the project was widely considered too remote and too costly to succeed.
The club's history is tied closely to those founders, who were motivated by an interest in the game itself rather than by commercial development, and the course has remained in operation for decades since.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 3 | |||||
| Gold | 388 | 193 | 595 | 406 | 169 | 482 | 528 | 416 | 396 | 410 | 240 | 406 | 403 | 570 | 208 | 376 | 555 | 462 | 3573 | 3630 | 7,203 | 72 | 76.3/145 |
| Gold/Blue | 388 | 193 | 535 | 406 | 169 | 435 | 510 | 390 | 396 | 389 | 219 | 406 | 403 | 542 | 208 | 376 | 555 | 444 | 3422 | 3542 | 6,964 | 72 | 75.1/143 |
| Blue | 358 | 181 | 535 | 378 | 155 | 435 | 510 | 390 | 369 | 389 | 219 | 359 | 385 | 542 | 188 | 335 | 526 | 444 | 3311 | 3387 | 6,698 | 72 | 73.5/140 |
| Blue/White | 358 | 181 | 485 | 378 | 155 | 431 | 460 | 349 | 369 | 360 | 202 | 359 | 385 | 502 | 188 | 335 | 526 | 418 | 3166 | 3275 | 6,441 | 72 | 72.5/134 |
| White | 337 | 165 | 485 | 349 | 139 | 431 | 460 | 349 | 338 | 360 | 202 | 341 | 364 | 502 | 161 | 317 | 505 | 418 | 3053 | 3170 | 6,223 | 72 | 71.6/131 |
| White/Silver | 337 | 165 | 413 | 291 | 139 | 355 | 410 | 286 | 338 | 360 | 202 | 273 | 321 | 419 | 161 | 317 | 457 | 345 | 2734 | 2855 | 5,589 | 72 | 68.6/126 |
| Silver | 243 | 125 | 413 | 291 | 82 | 355 | 410 | 286 | 260 | 345 | 187 | 273 | 321 | 419 | 102 | 237 | 457 | 345 | 2465 | 2686 | 5,151 | 72 | 66.3/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 76.3 | 145 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 | 50 |
| Gold/Blue | 75.1 | 143 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Blue | 73.5 | 140 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue/White | 72.5 | 134 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 71.6 | 131 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White/Silver | 68.6 | 126 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Silver | 66.3 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Kansas ›
All golf courses in Olathe ›