Firekeeper Golf Course draws its character from the Kansas prairie and rolling woodlands that surround it. The par-72 layout was designed by Notah Begay III, a four-time PGA Tour winner, together with architect Jeff Brauer, ASGCA, and was routed with minimal disturbance to the existing terrain.
The course stretches to nearly 7,700 yards from the back tees and plays about 4,700 yards from the forward markers, giving golfers of varying abilities a set of options. It has hosted several professional tournaments along with a number of high-level amateur events, while maintaining a relaxed, welcoming feel for casual rounds and group outings alike.
Practice is supported by a Trackman range, which can be used for focused practice, pre-round warm-ups or virtual golf.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Notah | 400 | 470 | 500 | 620 | 170 | 540 | 225 | 425 | 430 | 425 | 530 | 480 | 260 | 580 | 490 | 185 | 350 | 445 | 3780 | 3745 | 7,525 | 72 | 76.5/135 |
| Eagle | 355 | 435 | 440 | 610 | 145 | 496 | 190 | 390 | 385 | 405 | 505 | 450 | 225 | 565 | 440 | 185 | 315 | 396 | 3446 | 3486 | 6,932 | 72 | 74.3/129 |
| Buffalo | 335 | 410 | 405 | 510 | 125 | 463 | 165 | 365 | 370 | 332 | 480 | 425 | 206 | 520 | 410 | 157 | 275 | 362 | 3148 | 3167 | 6,315 | 72 | 71.1/128 |
| Bear | 315 | 375 | 355 | 475 | 110 | 455 | 150 | 340 | 322 | 303 | 465 | 345 | 160 | 455 | 380 | 145 | 255 | 345 | 2897 | 2853 | 5,750 | 72 | 68.7/122 |
| Deer | 200 | 345 | 315 | 375 | 95 | 360 | 130 | 255 | 252 | 210 | 360 | 315 | 106 | 415 | 335 | 113 | 240 | 319 | 2327 | 2413 | 4,740 | 72 | 64.0/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notah | 76.5 | 135 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Eagle | 74.3 | 129 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 43 |
| Buffalo | 71.1 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Bear | 68.7 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Deer | 64.0 | 108 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Kansas ›
Top courses near Topeka ›