
Manhattan Country Club traces its roots back more than a century, when four golf enthusiasts laid out nine holes on 75 acres, creating the sixth country club in Kansas with an initial roster of 100 members. An expansion in 1923 added another 75 acres and made it one of the state's few 18-hole courses at the time. Fires in 1963 and 1969 prompted rebuilding, and the club has continued to evolve since.
A $4.1 million expansion and renovation completed in 2008 reworked the clubhouse, adding underground cart storage, a larger golf shop, a casual dining space and an updated maintenance facility. In 2019 the course itself was renovated, with zoysia grass established across all fairways and tees.
The club is member-owned, with a community of more than 400 members. Operations are overseen by the MCC Board of Directors together with Landscapes Golf Management.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 34 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 17 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 378 | 296 | 413 | 391 | 364 | 400 | 191 | 511 | 400 | 196 | 341 | 378 | 199 | 519 | 384 | 340 | 133 | 370 | 3344 | 2860 | 6,204 | 70 | 70.3/129 |
| White | 355 | 275 | 404 | 374 | 318 | 390 | 178 | 461 | 390 | 164 | 330 | 378 | 174 | 503 | 373 | 313 | 128 | 352 | 3145 | 2715 | 5,860 | 70 | 68.5/125 |
| Gold | 332 | 275 | 300 | 349 | 318 | 288 | 178 | 461 | 376 | 164 | 330 | 316 | 137 | 503 | 373 | 313 | 128 | 299 | 2877 | 2563 | 5,440 | 70 | 66.4/117 |
| Red | 332 | 261 | 300 | 349 | 298 | 288 | 164 | 427 | 376 | 142 | 320 | 316 | 137 | 405 | 359 | 282 | 121 | 299 | 2795 | 2381 | 5,176 | 70 | 65.6/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.3 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| White | 68.5 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Gold | 66.4 | 117 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Red | 65.6 | 114 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Kansas ›
All golf courses in Manhattan ›