
Forewinds Municipal Golf is a nine-hole course set on the open prairie in Hugoton, Kansas. It measures 3,210 yards from the longest tees and plays to a par of 36, with a course rating of 35.0 and a slope rating of 113 over bluegrass turf.
The municipal layout opened in 1965 and remains open year round.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 4 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 424 | 167 | 390 | 176 | 490 | 527 | 416 | 335 | 355 | 424 | 167 | 390 | 176 | 490 | 527 | 416 | 335 | 355 | 3280 | 3280 | 6,560 | 72 | 71.2/124 |
| Blue/White | 424 | 167 | 390 | 176 | 490 | 527 | 416 | 335 | 355 | 409 | 160 | 367 | 153 | 476 | 518 | 411 | 324 | 345 | 3280 | 3163 | 6,443 | 72 | 70.8/121 |
| White | 409 | 160 | 367 | 153 | 476 | 518 | 411 | 324 | 345 | 409 | 160 | 367 | 153 | 476 | 518 | 411 | 324 | 345 | 3163 | 3163 | 6,326 | 72 | 70.4/118 |
| White/Yellow | 409 | 160 | 367 | 153 | 476 | 518 | 411 | 324 | 345 | 400 | 140 | 285 | 143 | 432 | 436 | 391 | 258 | 301 | 3163 | 2786 | 5,949 | 72 | 68.4/114 |
| Yellow | 400 | 140 | 285 | 143 | 432 | 436 | 391 | 258 | 301 | 400 | 140 | 285 | 143 | 432 | 436 | 391 | 258 | 301 | 2786 | 2786 | 5,572 | 72 | 66.4/109 |
| Red | 412 | 140 | 262 | 133 | 418 | 411 | 406 | 238 | 276 | 412 | 140 | 262 | 133 | 418 | 411 | 406 | 238 | 276 | 2696 | 2696 | 5,392 | 72 | 65.8/104 |
| Gold | 345 | 110 | 247 | 133 | 395 | 395 | 231 | 233 | 261 | 345 | 110 | 247 | 133 | 395 | 395 | 231 | 233 | 261 | 2350 | 2350 | 4,700 | 72 | 62.8/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.2 | 124 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/White | 70.8 | 121 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| White | 70.4 | 118 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| White/Yellow | 68.4 | 114 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Yellow | 66.4 | 109 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 29 |
| Red | 65.8 | 104 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Gold | 62.8 | 99 | -9 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Kansas ›
Top courses near Liberal ›