
GreatLife Golf at Burning Tree traces its origins to 2001, when Bob Hill built the layout as Burning Tree Golf Club. The nine-hole course plays to a par of 35 and measures 5,442 yards, with a course rating of 67.1 and a slope rating of 114.
Bob and Linda Stevens purchased the course in 2004, and it remained part of the De Soto golf scene until it closed in 2010. Mike and Mark Mallory reopened it in May 2012 under the GreatLife Golf & Fitness banner.
A companion fitness center followed in November 2012, housed inside De Soto City Hall on the stage of the community center gymnasium. It is accessible around the clock and is equipped with free weights, nautilus machines, ellipticals, treadmills, recumbent bikes and stationary bicycles.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 15 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 420 | 363 | 313 | 104 | 512 | 289 | 176 | 332 | 374 | 420 | 363 | 313 | 104 | 512 | 289 | 176 | 332 | 374 | 2883 | 2883 | 5,766 | 70 | 67.2/108 |
| White/Blue | 410 | 348 | 293 | 94 | 493 | 275 | 148 | 316 | 361 | 420 | 363 | 313 | 104 | 512 | 289 | 176 | 332 | 374 | 2738 | 2883 | 5,621 | 70 | 66.4/108 |
| White | 410 | 348 | 293 | 94 | 493 | 275 | 148 | 316 | 361 | 410 | 348 | 293 | 94 | 493 | 275 | 148 | 316 | 361 | 2738 | 2738 | 5,476 | 70 | 65.6/107 |
| Gold/White | 372 | 262 | 260 | 84 | 429 | 220 | 137 | 296 | 309 | 410 | 348 | 293 | 94 | 493 | 275 | 148 | 316 | 361 | 2369 | 2738 | 5,107 | 69 | 64.0/102 |
| Gold | 372 | 262 | 260 | 84 | 429 | 220 | 137 | 296 | 309 | 372 | 262 | 260 | 84 | 429 | 220 | 137 | 296 | 309 | 2369 | 2369 | 4,738 | 68 | 62.4/96 |
| Red/Gold | 368 | 255 | 250 | 74 | 425 | 211 | 126 | 284 | 300 | 372 | 262 | 260 | 84 | 429 | 220 | 137 | 296 | 309 | 2293 | 2369 | 4,662 | 68 | 62.1/96 |
| Red | 368 | 255 | 250 | 74 | 425 | 211 | 126 | 284 | 300 | 368 | 255 | 250 | 74 | 425 | 211 | 126 | 284 | 300 | 2293 | 2293 | 4,586 | 68 | 62.0/96 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 67.2 | 108 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| White/Blue | 66.4 | 108 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| White | 65.6 | 107 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Gold/White | 64.0 | 102 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 27 |
| Gold | 62.4 | 96 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 25 |
| Red/Gold | 62.1 | 96 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| Red | 62.0 | 96 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Kansas ›
All golf courses in De Soto ›Top courses near Gardner ›