Honeywell Golf Course is a public, not-for-profit layout in Wabash, Indiana, built from two distinct nines. The front nine, designed by William Diddel in the 1940s, plays longer with open holes leading to small, undulating greens. The back nine, an Arthur Hills design from the 1980s, is shorter and tighter, placing a premium on accuracy into larger putting surfaces. The bunkers were recently rebuilt using the Better Billy Bunker method.
Four sets of tees stretch the course from 5,021 yards up to 6,444 yards, giving players of varying ability a suitable starting point.
The course is owned and operated by the Honeywell Public Golf Course Agency, an organization formed through a partnership between the City of Wabash and The Honeywell Foundation. It is overseen by a seven-member volunteer board of directors along with a professional staff, and is supported entirely by daily operations and fundraising.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 396 | 548 | 204 | 411 | 331 | 402 | 227 | 505 | 430 | 371 | 321 | 500 | 377 | 312 | 181 | 161 | 382 | 385 | 3454 | 2990 | 6,444 | 71 | 71.3/128 |
| White | 387 | 516 | 176 | 375 | 317 | 375 | 183 | 494 | 402 | 352 | 296 | 465 | 367 | 308 | 153 | 138 | 357 | 376 | 3225 | 2812 | 6,037 | 71 | 69.3/125 |
| Black | 345 | 450 | 125 | 274 | 305 | 318 | 140 | 435 | 308 | 292 | 280 | 399 | 286 | 308 | 140 | 120 | 286 | 345 | 2700 | 2456 | 5,156 | 71 | 65.1/113 |
| Gold | 294 | 407 | 125 | 274 | 298 | 318 | 140 | 425 | 308 | 292 | 280 | 399 | 286 | 283 | 135 | 100 | 286 | 275 | 2589 | 2336 | 4,925 | 71 | 64.1/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.3 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.3 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Black | 65.1 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Gold | 64.1 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
Top courses near Marion ›