Swan Lake Resort in Plymouth, Indiana, traces its roots to a family-owned chicken farm established in the 1930s and 1940s by Ron Swanson, a graduate of agriculture. As the poultry business declined and interest in golf grew during the 1960s, Swanson converted the farmland into a golf course, giving rise to Swan Lake Golf Club.
Expansion followed through the 1970s with the founding of the U.S. Golf Academy, which drew attention beyond the region. Later decades brought renovations and additions, including further golf holes and on-site lodging. New owners took over in 2000 and continued to develop the property, which has grown from its farming origins into a resort golf destination in the Midwest.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 18 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 11 | |||||
| Black | 366 | 176 | 425 | 607 | 509 | 433 | 378 | 215 | 459 | 418 | 416 | 442 | 202 | 396 | 479 | 196 | 457 | 554 | 3568 | 3560 | 7,128 | 72 | 75.3/134 |
| White | 348 | 145 | 381 | 525 | 489 | 382 | 351 | 160 | 415 | 394 | 370 | 429 | 182 | 382 | 470 | 167 | 378 | 513 | 3196 | 3285 | 6,481 | 72 | 71.3/127 |
| White/Yellow | 348 | 145 | 301 | 461 | 489 | 268 | 351 | 133 | 292 | 358 | 370 | 335 | 125 | 382 | 470 | 147 | 378 | 419 | 2788 | 2984 | 5,772 | 72 | 67.6/116 |
| Yellow | 322 | 96 | 301 | 461 | 447 | 268 | 265 | 133 | 292 | 358 | 238 | 335 | 125 | 297 | 415 | 147 | 335 | 419 | 2585 | 2669 | 5,254 | 72 | 65.1/106 |
| Red | 280 | 96 | 301 | 426 | 426 | 268 | 265 | 111 | 292 | 317 | 238 | 310 | 125 | 297 | 415 | 128 | 295 | 388 | 2465 | 2513 | 4,978 | 72 | 63.9/104 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 9 | 17 | 15 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 395 | 165 | 388 | 514 | 199 | 403 | 559 | 335 | 461 | 428 | 378 | 355 | 343 | 142 | 369 | 540 | 211 | 596 | 3419 | 3362 | 6,781 | 72 | 72.7/126 |
| White | 380 | 129 | 380 | 478 | 172 | 351 | 543 | 294 | 418 | 398 | 363 | 344 | 329 | 126 | 358 | 508 | 197 | 577 | 3145 | 3200 | 6,345 | 72 | 70.0/121 |
| White/Yellow | 339 | 129 | 292 | 478 | 149 | 351 | 474 | 294 | 338 | 333 | 363 | 344 | 329 | 126 | 358 | 508 | 175 | 442 | 2844 | 2978 | 5,822 | 72 | 67.6/118 |
| Yellow | 339 | 97 | 292 | 450 | 149 | 325 | 474 | 239 | 338 | 333 | 294 | 329 | 296 | 101 | 289 | 429 | 175 | 442 | 2703 | 2688 | 5,391 | 72 | 65.8/109 |
| Red | 296 | 97 | 292 | 394 | 149 | 325 | 430 | 239 | 310 | 300 | 294 | 305 | 296 | 101 | 289 | 384 | 128 | 405 | 2532 | 2502 | 5,034 | 72 | 64.2/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Course · Black | 75.3 | 134 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Black Course · White | 71.3 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Black Course · White/Yellow | 67.6 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Black Course · Yellow | 65.1 | 106 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Black Course · Red | 63.9 | 104 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
| Silver Course · Black | 72.7 | 126 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Silver Course · White | 70.0 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Silver Course · White/Yellow | 67.6 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Silver Course · Yellow | 65.8 | 109 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Silver Course · Red | 64.2 | 105 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
All golf courses in Plymouth ›