StonyCreek Golf Club in Noblesville features an 18-hole championship course designed and built by Sam Taylor, which opened in 1990. The layout is playable for everyday golfers while still testing lower handicaps, and six sets of tees stretch from roughly 3,500 to 6,500 yards.
A nine-hole par-3 course was added in 2002, with holes averaging about 100 yards, making it suited to players with limited time or experience.
Practice amenities are extensive: a 330-yard driving range with room for about 30 golfers at a time, a chipping area with a greenside practice bunker, and two putting greens.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 9 | 3 | 13 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 6 | 4 | |||||
| Gold | 535 | 163 | 417 | 372 | 331 | 427 | 545 | 398 | 208 | 348 | 140 | 345 | 390 | 402 | 420 | 157 | 413 | 520 | 3396 | 3135 | 6,531 | 71 | 71.3/124 |
| Blue | 525 | 156 | 413 | 366 | 325 | 411 | 533 | 392 | 201 | 342 | 137 | 337 | 383 | 395 | 385 | 153 | 405 | 512 | 3322 | 3049 | 6,371 | 71 | 70.7/123 |
| White | 495 | 135 | 370 | 310 | 310 | 375 | 480 | 369 | 178 | 305 | 115 | 310 | 360 | 350 | 350 | 135 | 380 | 485 | 3022 | 2790 | 5,812 | 71 | 68.2/116 |
| Silver | 430 | 125 | 352 | 282 | 280 | 341 | 430 | 304 | 115 | 273 | 109 | 279 | 327 | 312 | 342 | 129 | 332 | 447 | 2659 | 2550 | 5,209 | 71 | 65.4/110 |
| Red | 423 | 118 | 347 | 274 | 274 | 338 | 425 | 294 | 110 | 267 | 102 | 273 | 318 | 307 | 335 | 125 | 323 | 440 | 2603 | 2490 | 5,093 | 71 | 64.9/109 |
| Orange | 348 | 118 | 258 | 167 | 174 | 200 | 289 | 257 | 106 | 215 | 102 | 145 | 240 | 240 | 190 | 70 | 269 | 267 | 1917 | 1738 | 3,655 | 71 | 58.7/89 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 71.3 | 124 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue | 70.7 | 123 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 68.2 | 116 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Silver | 65.4 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| Red | 64.9 | 109 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Orange | 58.7 | 89 | -12 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 16 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
All golf courses in Noblesville ›