Purgatory Golf Club is a links-style layout spread across 218 acres in Noblesville, Indiana, built around a theme of challenge rather than a single difficulty level.
Each hole offers six sets of tees, with careful attention paid to tee placement and alignment so that golfers of differing handicaps face an appropriate line into the green. The range between the tee sets is unusually wide: the course measures 7,754 yards from the back tees and 4,562 yards from the forward-most markers, among the longest and shortest sets found in the state. The result is a course that can be adjusted to suit a broad span of abilities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 18 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 7 | 15 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 13 | |||||
| Purgatory | 373 | 462 | 197 | 473 | 551 | 434 | 231 | 487 | 579 | 473 | 406 | 235 | 653 | 469 | 453 | 474 | 173 | 543 | 3787 | 3879 | 7,666 | 72 | 78.3/148 |
| Black | 361 | 442 | 173 | 445 | 533 | 417 | 212 | 481 | 561 | 449 | 390 | 202 | 590 | 454 | 434 | 441 | 159 | 524 | 3625 | 3643 | 7,268 | 72 | 76.4/144 |
| Blue | 332 | 409 | 156 | 421 | 508 | 395 | 183 | 455 | 544 | 424 | 356 | 184 | 558 | 436 | 397 | 409 | 145 | 484 | 3403 | 3393 | 6,796 | 72 | 74.3/138 |
| White | 328 | 394 | 142 | 408 | 489 | 372 | 156 | 423 | 519 | 396 | 328 | 170 | 528 | 430 | 378 | 384 | 120 | 457 | 3231 | 3191 | 6,422 | 72 | 72.0/135 |
| Men's Hybrid | 332 | 338 | 142 | 380 | 454 | 372 | 136 | 338 | 519 | 396 | 328 | 160 | 528 | 387 | 326 | 380 | 145 | 457 | 3011 | 3107 | 6,118 | 72 | 70.6/134 |
| Green | 260 | 338 | 109 | 380 | 454 | 313 | 136 | 338 | 450 | 339 | 291 | 160 | 490 | 387 | 326 | 380 | 115 | 417 | 2778 | 2905 | 5,683 | 72 | 68.5/130 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purgatory | 78.3 | 148 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 | 53 |
| Black | 76.4 | 144 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 | 50 |
| Blue | 74.3 | 138 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| White | 72.0 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Men's Hybrid | 70.6 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Green | 68.5 | 130 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
All golf courses in Noblesville ›