Victoria National is a private club in Newburgh, Indiana, built on roughly 418 acres of reclaimed coal mine land that holds more than 500 million gallons of water. It became the sixth club in the Dormie Network following its acquisition in 2018, and access is limited to members and their invited guests.
The 18-hole, inland links-style course was designed by Tom Fazio and brings water into play on 17 of its holes. Its closing five-hole stretch is known as "The Gauntlet." Practice facilities include a driving range and two putting greens, and a head golf professional is on staff.
Other amenities include cottage lodging on the property, smokehouse-style dining, a golf shop, and a concierge team that assists with trip planning for group and business visits.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 5 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 442 | 374 | 578 | 355 | 212 | 474 | 183 | 425 | 558 | 543 | 233 | 357 | 395 | 471 | 548 | 208 | 454 | 432 | 3601 | 3641 | 7,242 | 72 | 77.7/152 |
| Blue | 413 | 356 | 539 | 338 | 187 | 432 | 166 | 407 | 542 | 526 | 203 | 343 | 390 | 443 | 535 | 194 | 428 | 406 | 3380 | 3468 | 6,848 | 72 | 75.4/150 |
| White | 388 | 323 | 508 | 311 | 170 | 427 | 152 | 391 | 508 | 506 | 176 | 317 | 345 | 406 | 530 | 161 | 395 | 390 | 3178 | 3226 | 6,404 | 72 | 72.8/145 |
| White/Green Combo | 376 | 286 | 508 | 311 | 146 | 420 | 152 | 356 | 508 | 481 | 158 | 317 | 345 | 388 | 463 | 161 | 395 | 390 | 3063 | 3098 | 6,161 | 72 | 71.5/141 |
| Green | 376 | 286 | 467 | 293 | 146 | 420 | 142 | 356 | 472 | 481 | 158 | 293 | 295 | 388 | 463 | 139 | 377 | 338 | 2958 | 2932 | 5,890 | 72 | 70.4/137 |
| Red | 329 | 197 | 427 | 266 | 109 | 272 | 124 | 311 | 403 | 444 | 119 | 278 | 272 | 347 | 418 | 95 | 309 | 290 | 2438 | 2572 | 5,010 | 72 | 66.2/126 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 77.7 | 152 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 | 54 |
| Blue | 75.4 | 150 | 3 | 10 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 37 | 43 | 51 |
| White | 72.8 | 145 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| White/Green Combo | 71.5 | 141 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Green | 70.4 | 137 | -2 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Red | 66.2 | 126 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
All golf courses in Newburgh ›