
Pottawattomie Country Club dates to 1909, when 125 members bought the land and began work on a clubhouse and golf links. The original layout was a nine-hole course designed by architect Tom Bendelow, accompanied by a trap-shooting blind. The first clubhouse was a two-story brick-veneer building with a large living room, modest kitchen, private meeting rooms and upstairs lodging for members visiting from out of town, with members' wives taking turns preparing meals.
In 1965 golf course engineer Bob Simmons built a new set of nine holes, which now serves as the front nine. Simmons was a productive Indiana designer credited with roughly 25 courses in the United States and abroad, and also constructed courses for architect Dick Wilson.
The present clubhouse, completed in 2006, holds the golf shop and cart barn beneath an outdoor deck, a dining room and a lounge with casual dining, and takes in a 270-degree view of the course. In winter part of the dining room is given over to a golf simulator.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 7 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 410 | 388 | 219 | 502 | 187 | 423 | 398 | 568 | 386 | 434 | 495 | 374 | 168 | 465 | 186 | 371 | 356 | 362 | 3481 | 3211 | 6,692 | 72 | 73.1/131 |
| White | 392 | 373 | 198 | 483 | 172 | 400 | 376 | 534 | 359 | 428 | 482 | 361 | 139 | 459 | 159 | 356 | 343 | 356 | 3287 | 3083 | 6,370 | 72 | 71.6/127 |
| Gold | 385 | 365 | 170 | 483 | 140 | 390 | 376 | 492 | 359 | 363 | 460 | 361 | 139 | 459 | 146 | 272 | 343 | 356 | 3160 | 2899 | 6,059 | 72 | 70.2/124 |
| Black | 385 | 365 | 130 | 466 | 140 | 390 | 354 | 492 | 338 | 363 | 460 | 258 | 115 | 399 | 146 | 272 | 335 | 344 | 3060 | 2692 | 5,752 | 72 | 68.8/121 |
| Red | 380 | 331 | 103 | 431 | 138 | 373 | 322 | 421 | 333 | 428 | 374 | 241 | 106 | 385 | 140 | 268 | 273 | 337 | 2832 | 2552 | 5,384 | 72 | 67.1/117 |
| Green | 310 | 300 | 82 | 385 | 123 | 311 | 258 | 404 | 232 | 320 | 346 | 190 | 91 | 387 | 132 | 350 | 250 | 319 | 2405 | 2385 | 4,790 | 72 | 64.4/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73.1 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 71.6 | 127 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Gold | 70.2 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Black | 68.8 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Red | 67.1 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Green | 64.4 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
All golf courses in Michigan City ›