
Michigan City Municipal Golf Course is a city-owned public facility with two 18-hole courses laid out in a quiet, wooded setting. No membership is required to play, and the courses accommodate a range of ages and ability levels.
On-site amenities include a practice green, a practice area, a pro shop, and a snack shop and bar serving beer and wine. Golf professionals are on staff, and golfers may either walk or take a cart.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 30 | 30 | 60 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 15 | |||||
| Blue | 318 | 126 | 153 | 318 | 148 | 104 | 118 | 152 | 315 | 327 | 122 | 150 | 165 | 176 | 160 | 320 | 124 | 330 | 1752 | 1874 | 3,626 | 60 | 59.3/91 |
| White | 250 | 121 | 148 | 308 | 144 | 99 | 113 | 145 | 305 | 235 | 109 | 144 | 135 | 166 | 96 | 310 | 115 | 320 | 1633 | 1630 | 3,263 | 60 | 58.2/86 |
| Red | 250 | 115 | 143 | 298 | 138 | 94 | 108 | 140 | 295 | 235 | 108 | 131 | 125 | 80 | 96 | 305 | 96 | 310 | 1581 | 1486 | 3,067 | 60 | 55.9/79 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 375 | 337 | 135 | 406 | 532 | 171 | 364 | 484 | 286 | 217 | 420 | 310 | 151 | 254 | 495 | 549 | 367 | 339 | 3090 | 3102 | 6,192 | 72 | 69.5/121 |
| White | 350 | 333 | 124 | 401 | 524 | 158 | 349 | 470 | 281 | 215 | 410 | 301 | 120 | 251 | 467 | 540 | 350 | 333 | 2990 | 2987 | 5,977 | 72 | 68.4/118 |
| Gold | 348 | 326 | 112 | 333 | 439 | 149 | 340 | 440 | 276 | 156 | 354 | 225 | 115 | 240 | 410 | 452 | 355 | 329 | 2763 | 2636 | 5,399 | 72 | 65.7/109 |
| Red | 331 | 314 | 102 | 328 | 413 | 144 | 335 | 410 | 275 | 150 | 290 | 215 | 111 | 228 | 375 | 409 | 342 | 318 | 2652 | 2438 | 5,090 | 72 | 64.1/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Course · Blue | 59.3 | 91 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 19 | 23 | 28 |
| North Course · White | 58.2 | 86 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 17 | 21 | 26 |
| North Course · Red | 55.9 | 79 | -4 | -1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 13 | 17 | 21 |
| South Course · Blue | 69.5 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| South Course · White | 68.4 | 118 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| South Course · Gold | 65.7 | 109 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| South Course · Red | 64.1 | 105 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
All golf courses in Michigan City ›