Club Run Golf Course in Marion, Indiana, has been family owned, family built and family run since 1970, and forms part of the Walnut Creek Golf Complex.
Rather than a heavily engineered layout shaped by large-scale earthmoving, the course follows a minimalist approach in the style of earlier architects, letting the existing land dictate its hazards. The result is a natural routing that plays as a walk through the surrounding landscape while still offering a challenging round.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 10 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 7 | |||||
| Purple | 383 | 155 | 578 | 298 | 519 | 323 | 306 | 161 | 300 | 397 | 450 | 156 | 429 | 540 | 352 | 192 | 389 | 329 | 3023 | 3234 | 6,257 | 72 | 71.1/126 |
| Blue | 357 | 134 | 507 | 272 | 519 | 323 | 271 | 150 | 280 | 377 | 423 | 150 | 374 | 461 | 352 | 174 | 338 | 329 | 2813 | 2978 | 5,791 | 72 | 68.8/121 |
| Silver | 331 | 131 | 465 | 252 | 466 | 299 | 226 | 134 | 265 | 370 | 397 | 130 | 324 | 433 | 352 | 152 | 312 | 308 | 2569 | 2778 | 5,347 | 72 | 67.0/111 |
| Orange | 266 | 102 | 417 | 198 | 363 | 248 | 192 | 81 | 243 | 292 | 337 | 107 | 257 | 354 | 237 | 118 | 269 | 159 | 2110 | 2130 | 4,240 | 72 | 61.2/98 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 15 | 17 | 6 | 3 | 13 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 7 | 14 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 388 | 425 | 585 | 230 | 320 | 165 | 580 | 400 | 360 | 425 | 620 | 130 | 430 | 412 | 545 | 372 | 345 | 175 | 3453 | 3454 | 6,907 | 72 | 73.4/128 |
| Purple | 370 | 410 | 570 | 200 | 320 | 165 | 565 | 400 | 360 | 410 | 595 | 125 | 405 | 310 | 530 | 360 | 345 | 175 | 3360 | 3255 | 6,615 | 72 | 71.7/126 |
| Blue | 355 | 390 | 550 | 175 | 300 | 155 | 535 | 390 | 340 | 390 | 565 | 120 | 375 | 290 | 500 | 350 | 330 | 155 | 3190 | 3075 | 6,265 | 72 | 70.0/122 |
| Silver | 325 | 310 | 470 | 145 | 250 | 155 | 413 | 280 | 250 | 317 | 425 | 120 | 280 | 260 | 412 | 320 | 252 | 88 | 2598 | 2474 | 5,072 | 72 | 64.5/105 |
| Orange | 260 | 241 | 363 | 114 | 189 | 115 | 324 | 190 | 250 | 237 | 360 | 90 | 215 | 170 | 289 | 212 | 182 | 88 | 2046 | 1843 | 3,889 | 72 | 59.4/90 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Club Run · Purple | 71.1 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Club Run · Blue | 68.8 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Club Run · Silver | 67.0 | 111 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 24 | 30 |
| Club Run · Orange | 61.2 | 98 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 20 |
| Walnut Creek Golf Course · Black | 73.4 | 128 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Walnut Creek Golf Course · Purple | 71.7 | 126 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Walnut Creek Golf Course · Blue | 70.0 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Walnut Creek Golf Course · Silver | 64.5 | 105 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
| Walnut Creek Golf Course · Orange | 59.4 | 90 | -13 | -9 | -5 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 16 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
All golf courses in Marion ›