
Ulen Country Club sits in Lebanon, Indiana, a private club with a long history and a maintained course, clubhouse spaces, and a calendar of social and recreational activities for members and guests.
The club traces back to Henry C. Ulen, who developed both the golf course and the Town of Ulen in the early 20th century as a planned residential area built around recreation and community life. The idea began with members of The Fortnightly Club, who met on March 20th for a St. Patrick's Day gathering and discussed the lack of nearby courses. Ulen offered to build a clubhouse if the group could find land closer to Lebanon; a site was located quickly, and the clubhouse ultimately cost roughly twice the sum he had originally pledged. The course and clubhouse soon became a gathering place for residents and visitors alike.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 440 | 160 | 555 | 350 | 197 | 408 | 350 | 430 | 420 | 352 | 427 | 365 | 145 | 469 | 350 | 280 | 205 | 407 | 3310 | 3000 | 6,310 | 70 | 70.9/134 |
| Blue | 425 | 142 | 532 | 330 | 177 | 390 | 330 | 416 | 395 | 335 | 410 | 357 | 140 | 455 | 340 | 270 | 185 | 390 | 3137 | 2882 | 6,019 | 70 | 69.2/127 |
| Yellow | 405 | 142 | 487 | 330 | 177 | 330 | 330 | 416 | 356 | 335 | 390 | 357 | 140 | 405 | 300 | 270 | 169 | 350 | 2973 | 2716 | 5,689 | 70 | 67.3/124 |
| White | 405 | 128 | 487 | 282 | 140 | 330 | 280 | 360 | 356 | 330 | 390 | 335 | 135 | 405 | 300 | 235 | 169 | 350 | 2768 | 2649 | 5,417 | 70 | 65.9/120 |
| Red | 375 | 120 | 410 | 275 | 132 | 330 | 275 | 355 | 350 | 323 | 374 | 325 | 124 | 400 | 260 | 228 | 125 | 300 | 2622 | 2459 | 5,081 | 70 | 64.1/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70.9 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 36 | 44 |
| Blue | 69.2 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Yellow | 67.3 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White | 65.9 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Red | 64.1 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
All golf courses in Lebanon ›