Highland Golf & Country Club traces its origins to the early days of golf in Indiana. After Riverside Park opened Indianapolis's first municipal course in 1900, a group of local golfers leased unused park land from the city in 1903 and filed articles of incorporation that November to establish Highland Golf Club. The founders hired Scottish course builder James Conacher, and the 18-hole layout opened in 1904.
When the city ended the lease in 1919, the club moved to a 143-acre former farm in north Indianapolis, previously owned by the pioneer Eastman family. The partly wooded property sits on a high bluff above the White River. Willie Park Jr. designed and built the new course with assistance from Bill Diddel, while a separate realty company financed the land purchase, the course construction and the clubhouse. The club bought the property and its improvements in 1940 and retired the resulting debt in 1941. The original Riverside layout became Coffin Golf Course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 9 | 17 | 7 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 388 | 432 | 563 | 179 | 436 | 354 | 374 | 160 | 405 | 423 | 154 | 553 | 403 | 432 | 192 | 371 | 341 | 406 | 3291 | 3275 | 6,566 | 70 | 71.6/121 |
| Black/Gray | 388 | 413 | 531 | 179 | 417 | 354 | 374 | 160 | 405 | 398 | 154 | 531 | 403 | 403 | 192 | 371 | 341 | 406 | 3221 | 3199 | 6,420 | 70 | 70.8/120 |
| Gray | 368 | 413 | 531 | 153 | 417 | 339 | 349 | 145 | 390 | 398 | 145 | 531 | 386 | 403 | 177 | 352 | 323 | 396 | 3105 | 3111 | 6,216 | 70 | 69.9/119 |
| Gray/White | 368 | 366 | 531 | 153 | 359 | 339 | 349 | 138 | 330 | 339 | 145 | 531 | 386 | 350 | 177 | 352 | 323 | 325 | 2933 | 2928 | 5,861 | 70 | 68.3/118 |
| White | 348 | 366 | 438 | 145 | 359 | 332 | 343 | 138 | 330 | 339 | 138 | 458 | 379 | 350 | 169 | 347 | 319 | 325 | 2799 | 2824 | 5,623 | 70 | 67.4/115 |
| White/Burgundy | 348 | 366 | 438 | 145 | 359 | 275 | 291 | 138 | 330 | 339 | 138 | 458 | 327 | 350 | 169 | 297 | 319 | 325 | 2690 | 2722 | 5,412 | 70 | 66.1/114 |
| Burgundy | 310 | 363 | 433 | 117 | 356 | 275 | 291 | 123 | 326 | 334 | 115 | 453 | 327 | 345 | 146 | 297 | 293 | 322 | 2594 | 2632 | 5,226 | 70 | 64.8/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.6 | 121 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Black/Gray | 70.8 | 120 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Gray | 69.9 | 119 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gray/White | 68.3 | 118 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| White | 67.4 | 115 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White/Burgundy | 66.1 | 114 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Burgundy | 64.8 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
All golf courses in Indianapolis ›