Brickyard Crossing sits on the grounds of the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, where the idea of a golf course first arose as a way to bring activity to the property beyond race day. Indiana architect Bill Diddel laid out the original Speedway Golf Course, which opened in 1929 with nine holes outside the track and nine inside the infield. Nine more holes followed in 1965, creating a 27-hole facility with a championship 18 outside the oval and the "Track Nine" remaining in the infield.
Pete Dye redesigned the property in 1992, and the course reopened in 1993 as Brickyard Crossing, with 14 holes east of the backstretch and four set within the infield.
The course has a long tournament history, starting with the 500 Festival Open, held over nine years from 1960 to 1968 around race weekend, and the 500 Ladies Classic in 1968. The PGA Champions Tour played here from 1994 to 2000, and the LPGA's Indy Women in Tech Championship ran from 2017 to 2019.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 2 | |||||
| Gold | 378 | 570 | 369 | 215 | 465 | 542 | 181 | 464 | 383 | 353 | 462 | 581 | 193 | 311 | 551 | 465 | 206 | 491 | 3567 | 3613 | 7,180 | 72 | 74.6/141 |
| Blue | 353 | 510 | 342 | 194 | 405 | 518 | 174 | 430 | 371 | 340 | 425 | 520 | 175 | 298 | 531 | 415 | 183 | 437 | 3297 | 3324 | 6,621 | 72 | 71.8/132 |
| Blue/White | 353 | 510 | 342 | 165 | 373 | 518 | 174 | 430 | 371 | 340 | 385 | 520 | 158 | 298 | 531 | 345 | 155 | 380 | 3236 | 3112 | 6,348 | 72 | 70.2/131 |
| White | 333 | 492 | 322 | 165 | 373 | 489 | 155 | 370 | 347 | 308 | 385 | 488 | 158 | 270 | 493 | 345 | 155 | 380 | 3046 | 2982 | 6,028 | 72 | 68.7/130 |
| Green | 307 | 471 | 291 | 157 | 355 | 437 | 147 | 349 | 339 | 285 | 331 | 440 | 140 | 246 | 443 | 336 | 155 | 361 | 2853 | 2737 | 5,590 | 72 | 66.5/118 |
| Red | 310 | 407 | 223 | 118 | 320 | 420 | 125 | 298 | 285 | 245 | 310 | 425 | 125 | 220 | 423 | 292 | 143 | 335 | 2506 | 2518 | 5,024 | 72 | 64.3/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 74.6 | 141 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Blue | 71.8 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 70.2 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 68.7 | 130 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 66.5 | 118 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 64.3 | 110 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
All golf courses in Indianapolis ›