River Pointe Country Club in Hobart, Indiana, is shaped by water hazards that come into play across the layout, placing an emphasis on accurate placement and sound course management rather than length alone.
Parts of the course open up with wide fairways over gently rolling ground, offering a more forgiving test, while other stretches run between tree-lined corridors and natural wooded areas that call for careful shot-making.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 402 | 393 | 187 | 378 | 468 | 565 | 355 | 312 | 143 | 328 | 328 | 437 | 501 | 170 | 537 | 402 | 182 | 371 | 3203 | 3256 | 6,443 | 72 | 71.7/124 |
| Green | 395 | 373 | 174 | 368 | 468 | 519 | 355 | 305 | 135 | 315 | 317 | 425 | 501 | 138 | 527 | 389 | 166 | 356 | 3092 | 3134 | 6,189 | 71 | 70.5/122 |
| Yellow | 340 | 340 | 154 | 348 | 428 | 476 | 255 | 275 | 135 | 271 | 247 | 395 | 415 | 115 | 453 | 320 | 140 | 342 | 2751 | 2698 | 5,542 | 71 | 67.1/110 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 402 | 393 | 187 | 378 | 468 | 565 | 355 | 312 | 143 | 413 | 435 | 493 | 150 | 408 | 181 | 537 | 385 | 420 | 3203 | 3422 | 6,600 | 72 | 72.2/122 |
| Green | 395 | 373 | 174 | 368 | 468 | 519 | 355 | 305 | 135 | 393 | 385 | 485 | 131 | 397 | 161 | 519 | 365 | 410 | 3092 | 3246 | 6,338 | 71 | 70.9/118 |
| Yellow | 340 | 340 | 154 | 348 | 428 | 476 | 255 | 275 | 135 | 350 | 355 | 410 | 113 | 314 | 146 | 425 | 295 | 298 | 2751 | 2706 | 5,594 | 72 | 66.9/109 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 413 | 435 | 493 | 150 | 408 | 181 | 537 | 385 | 420 | 328 | 328 | 437 | 501 | 170 | 537 | 402 | 182 | 371 | 3422 | 3256 | 6,669 | 72 | 72.7/128 |
| Green | 393 | 385 | 485 | 131 | 397 | 161 | 519 | 365 | 410 | 315 | 317 | 425 | 501 | 138 | 527 | 389 | 166 | 356 | 3246 | 3134 | 6,407 | 72 | 71.4/125 |
| Yellow | 350 | 355 | 410 | 113 | 314 | 146 | 425 | 295 | 298 | 271 | 247 | 395 | 415 | 115 | 453 | 320 | 140 | 342 | 2706 | 2698 | 5,570 | 71 | 67.2/114 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red/Blue · Black | 71.7 | 124 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Red/Blue · Green | 70.5 | 122 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Red/Blue · Yellow | 67.1 | 110 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red/White · Black | 72.2 | 122 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Red/White · Green | 70.9 | 118 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| Red/White · Yellow | 66.9 | 109 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| White/Blue · Black | 72.7 | 128 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| White/Blue · Green | 71.4 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| White/Blue · Yellow | 67.2 | 114 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
All golf courses in Hobart ›