Orchard Ridge Country Club was founded in 1924, and the following year the club leased the 115 acres that still hold its golf course and clubhouse. Although the property has seen many changes in the decades since, the character established by the original members has been retained.
The course began in 1925 as a nine-hole layout and was expanded to 18 holes by 1929, following a design by Frank MacDonald. Arthur Hills redesigned the course in 1990.
Beyond golf, the private club has a long tennis tradition: clay courts were first built on the grounds in 1936, and the courts in use today were finished in 1975.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 370 | 425 | 536 | 357 | 417 | 200 | 548 | 310 | 161 | 578 | 183 | 558 | 404 | 403 | 195 | 408 | 171 | 378 | 3324 | 3278 | 6,602 | 71 | 72.5/135 |
| Black-Blue | 370 | 414 | 504 | 357 | 390 | 200 | 548 | 300 | 161 | 578 | 168 | 539 | 392 | 403 | 175 | 394 | 171 | 378 | 3244 | 3198 | 6,442 | 71 | 71.6/133 |
| Blue | 360 | 414 | 504 | 337 | 390 | 189 | 522 | 300 | 150 | 566 | 168 | 539 | 392 | 359 | 175 | 394 | 150 | 345 | 3166 | 3088 | 6,254 | 71 | 70.6/132 |
| Blue-Green | 360 | 350 | 462 | 337 | 344 | 171 | 469 | 300 | 150 | 490 | 168 | 472 | 375 | 359 | 175 | 327 | 150 | 345 | 2943 | 2861 | 5,804 | 71 | 68.4/129 |
| Green | 333 | 350 | 462 | 315 | 344 | 171 | 469 | 285 | 132 | 490 | 139 | 472 | 375 | 344 | 159 | 327 | 105 | 310 | 2861 | 2721 | 5,582 | 71 | 67.3/127 |
| Red | 314 | 306 | 428 | 235 | 293 | 134 | 403 | 276 | 105 | 443 | 125 | 423 | 336 | 319 | 133 | 308 | 87 | 280 | 2494 | 2454 | 4,948 | 71 | 65.1/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.5 | 135 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Black-Blue | 71.6 | 133 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 70.6 | 132 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue-Green | 68.4 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Green | 67.3 | 127 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Red | 65.1 | 122 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
All golf courses in Fort Wayne ›