Valley View Golf Club in Floyds Knobs, Indiana, offers a Blended Tee setup designed for golfers who want a full test without the length of the back tees. The configuration mixes white-tee and gold-tee holes to produce a total of roughly 6,000 yards, keeping the shot values of the original design intact while trimming overall distance.
The blended tees are marked on the scorecard within the yardage boxes: a hole shaded gold is played from the gold tees, while a white box indicates the white tees. Tee selection on each hole was based on the challenge presented and on reaching the 6,000-yard target, with the aim of making the course competitive for players of differing abilities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 420 | 191 | 559 | 406 | 225 | 378 | 517 | 344 | 400 | 332 | 409 | 164 | 404 | 572 | 211 | 546 | 425 | 408 | 3440 | 3471 | 6,911 | 72 | 73.1/130 |
| Green | 414 | 172 | 543 | 354 | 207 | 346 | 466 | 336 | 379 | 317 | 390 | 154 | 390 | 559 | 194 | 517 | 380 | 390 | 3217 | 3291 | 6,508 | 72 | 71.4/126 |
| White | 388 | 152 | 478 | 340 | 192 | 304 | 422 | 336 | 368 | 317 | 385 | 154 | 370 | 505 | 178 | 430 | 346 | 333 | 2980 | 3018 | 5,998 | 72 | 69.0/124 |
| Gold | 349 | 152 | 478 | 340 | 152 | 304 | 410 | 326 | 335 | 292 | 385 | 138 | 339 | 468 | 140 | 412 | 336 | 333 | 2846 | 2843 | 5,689 | 72 | 67.4/120 |
| Red | 309 | 147 | 470 | 272 | 147 | 264 | 405 | 326 | 279 | 292 | 283 | 138 | 285 | 463 | 119 | 407 | 268 | 285 | 2619 | 2540 | 5,159 | 72 | 64.7/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73.1 | 130 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Green | 71.4 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White | 69.0 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Gold | 67.4 | 120 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Red | 64.7 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
Top courses near Louisville ›