Sandy Pines Golf Club in DeMotte, Indiana, is an 18-hole course reshaped through changes designed by architect Tim Nugent.
The layout avoids repetition, with each hole presenting a different look and test from the opening tee shot to the closing green. Course conditioning is overseen by grounds superintendent Cary Jeffries, whose ongoing work focuses on maintaining and improving the playing surfaces.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 16 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 15 | 5 | |||||
| I Black | 361 | 552 | 189 | 333 | 367 | 340 | 605 | 249 | 407 | 353 | 554 | 358 | 160 | 372 | 549 | 424 | 205 | 423 | 3403 | 3398 | 6,801 | 72 | 73.4/136 |
| Combo I/II | 361 | 525 | 149 | 333 | 367 | 340 | 591 | 215 | 378 | 353 | 530 | 358 | 160 | 354 | 549 | 399 | 145 | 398 | 3259 | 3246 | 6,505 | 72 | 72.0/132 |
| II Silver | 332 | 525 | 149 | 317 | 348 | 308 | 591 | 215 | 378 | 315 | 530 | 338 | 131 | 354 | 503 | 399 | 145 | 398 | 3163 | 3113 | 6,276 | 72 | 70.7/128 |
| III Gold | 299 | 497 | 122 | 291 | 306 | 278 | 565 | 164 | 322 | 300 | 490 | 305 | 118 | 314 | 462 | 375 | 137 | 383 | 2844 | 2884 | 5,728 | 72 | 67.5/120 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I Black | 73.4 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| Combo I/II | 72.0 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| II Silver | 70.7 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| III Gold | 67.5 | 120 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
Top courses near Rensselaer ›