Cross Creek Golf Club sits on the west side of Decatur, Indiana, just off Highway 224 (Nuttman Avenue), and has a long-standing place in Adams County golf. The club offers 27 holes in total, giving it a mature, fully developed layout of broad fairways and well-kept greens suited to both newcomers and seasoned players.
The Majorki nine plays 2,450 yards to a par of 33 and makes for a more walkable round, with four par 3s, four par 4s and one par 5 and challenges that reveal themselves gradually.
The Biggs Kreigh 18 measures 6,170 yards at par 71 and runs through a residential area over rolling ground, with water views along the way. Its routing follows an older European pattern of nine holes out and nine holes back, so there is no turn past the clubhouse mid-round.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 18 | 3 | 15 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 11 | |||||
| Blue | 425 | 216 | 420 | 417 | 213 | 324 | 167 | 529 | 364 | 346 | 185 | 517 | 197 | 293 | 513 | 185 | 381 | 478 | 3075 | 3095 | 6,170 | 71 | 70.0/122 |
| White | 413 | 151 | 374 | 397 | 189 | 307 | 157 | 511 | 315 | 322 | 170 | 500 | 179 | 281 | 497 | 171 | 368 | 492 | 2814 | 2980 | 5,794 | 71 | 68.3/119 |
| Gold | 353 | 151 | 343 | 350 | 176 | 287 | 139 | 474 | 296 | 298 | 155 | 465 | 159 | 240 | 439 | 145 | 320 | 400 | 2569 | 2621 | 5,190 | 71 | 65.3/112 |
| Red | 345 | 154 | 313 | 350 | 151 | 246 | 95 | 417 | 269 | 254 | 138 | 417 | 152 | 233 | 402 | 131 | 278 | 371 | 2340 | 2376 | 4,716 | 71 | 62.8/100 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 33 | ||
| Blue | 392 | 380 | 164 | 338 | 125 | 350 | 99 | 100 | 503 | 2,451 | 33 | 31.7/104 |
| White | 318 | 364 | 152 | 315 | 116 | 278 | 89 | 82 | 470 | 2,184 | 33 | 30.8/100 |
| Gold | 309 | 309 | 136 | 290 | 105 | 270 | 82 | 68 | 420 | 1,989 | 33 | 30.2/95 |
| Red | 302 | 269 | 120 | 262 | 98 | 245 | 78 | 59 | 350 | 1,783 | 33 | 29.4/94 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.0 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 68.3 | 119 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Gold | 65.3 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 62.8 | 100 | -8 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
Top courses near Bluffton ›