
Eel River Golf Course sits along the banks of the Eel River in Churubusco, in northeast Indiana. The 18-hole layout is routed to follow the natural contours of the surrounding land, with tree-lined fairways and mature trees framing much of the property.
The course asks for accuracy and thoughtful shot selection, while remaining playable for golfers of varying abilities. Leagues, outings and other events are held at the course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 14 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 17 | 11 | 9 | |||||
| Blue | 349 | 281 | 269 | 184 | 521 | 145 | 309 | 349 | 311 | 400 | 333 | 230 | 400 | 512 | 324 | 173 | 371 | 496 | 2718 | 3239 | 5,957 | 71 | 68.3/114 |
| White | 349 | 279 | 269 | 145 | 492 | 131 | 249 | 314 | 311 | 351 | 333 | 178 | 355 | 442 | 324 | 173 | 321 | 475 | 2539 | 2952 | 5,491 | 71 | 65.9/110 |
| Red | 302 | 267 | 219 | 117 | 400 | 109 | 209 | 314 | 274 | 351 | 305 | 115 | 355 | 442 | 265 | 149 | 321 | 405 | 2211 | 2708 | 4,919 | 71 | 63.6/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 68.3 | 114 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White | 65.9 | 110 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 63.6 | 103 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
Top courses near Fort Wayne ›