Plum Creek Golf Club in Carmel, Indiana, is a Pete Dye design laid out with multiple sets of tees, ranging from demanding championship markers to shorter forward tees, so players of differing abilities can share the course.
The club has a large practice area covering several parts of the game, including driving, bunker play, chipping and wedge shots, along with a putting surface. Instruction is available from the club's PGA professionals.
A dress code applies on the course: collared or sleeved golf shirts, golf slacks, shorts or skirts, with T-shirts, tank tops, sweatpants and athletic shorts not permitted. Denim is not allowed, and only soft spikes or spikeless golf shoes may be worn.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Gold | 323 | 502 | 191 | 429 | 356 | 407 | 515 | 548 | 240 | 355 | 220 | 521 | 435 | 455 | 373 | 202 | 534 | 432 | 3511 | 3527 | 7,038 | 72 | 73.7/127 |
| Gold/Blue | 323 | 502 | 154 | 397 | 356 | 407 | 431 | 502 | 205 | 355 | 160 | 521 | 390 | 408 | 373 | 181 | 534 | 399 | 3277 | 3321 | 6,598 | 72 | 71.3/123 |
| Blue | 309 | 468 | 154 | 397 | 322 | 397 | 431 | 502 | 205 | 340 | 160 | 466 | 390 | 408 | 362 | 181 | 503 | 399 | 3185 | 3209 | 6,394 | 72 | 70.4/120 |
| White | 286 | 440 | 140 | 380 | 282 | 388 | 390 | 466 | 165 | 326 | 144 | 453 | 376 | 375 | 349 | 163 | 489 | 384 | 2937 | 3059 | 5,996 | 72 | 68.2/115 |
| Green | 256 | 409 | 126 | 348 | 266 | 377 | 355 | 447 | 138 | 315 | 128 | 435 | 359 | 343 | 335 | 141 | 459 | 356 | 2722 | 2871 | 5,593 | 72 | 66.0/106 |
| Silver | 251 | 404 | 98 | 306 | 252 | 345 | 347 | 414 | 115 | 303 | 100 | 410 | 344 | 317 | 303 | 133 | 454 | 306 | 2532 | 2670 | 5,202 | 72 | 64.8/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 73.7 | 127 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Gold/Blue | 71.3 | 123 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 38 |
| Blue | 70.4 | 120 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White | 68.2 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Green | 66.0 | 106 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Silver | 64.8 | 106 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
All golf courses in Carmel ›