Cascades Golf Course sits on the north side of Bloomington, a short drive from downtown and the Indiana University campus.
The layout consists of three nine-hole courses that can be paired in different combinations to form three distinct 18-hole routings. The Quarry Course is the oldest of the three, dating to 1928; it plays to a par of 35 and measures up to 2,995 yards.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 13 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| Back | 537 | 432 | 283 | 341 | 494 | 125 | 393 | 193 | 314 | 495 | 181 | 376 | 510 | 351 | 168 | 314 | 339 | 352 | 3112 | 3086 | 6,198 | 72 | 70.0/126 |
| Middle | 420 | 306 | 255 | 330 | 410 | 115 | 293 | 170 | 302 | 460 | 136 | 322 | 414 | 320 | 137 | 277 | 293 | 292 | 2601 | 2651 | 5,252 | 72 | 65.7/111 |
| Front | 370 | 300 | 250 | 325 | 405 | 91 | 293 | 161 | 292 | 381 | 108 | 290 | 414 | 281 | 106 | 253 | 267 | 145 | 2487 | 2245 | 4,732 | 71 | 62.9/106 |
| Cascades | 300 | 210 | 250 | 230 | 315 | 91 | 220 | 95 | 230 | 270 | 108 | 245 | 320 | 210 | 106 | 253 | 205 | 145 | 1941 | 1862 | 3,803 | 71 | 59.3/96 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 14 | |||||
| Back | 500 | 306 | 429 | 344 | 171 | 302 | 363 | 376 | 234 | 537 | 432 | 283 | 341 | 494 | 125 | 393 | 193 | 314 | 3025 | 3112 | 6,137 | 71 | 69.7/122 |
| Middle | 444 | 299 | 345 | 272 | 146 | 278 | 270 | 332 | 191 | 420 | 306 | 255 | 330 | 410 | 115 | 293 | 170 | 302 | 2577 | 2601 | 5,178 | 71 | 64.9/109 |
| Front | 401 | 268 | 341 | 272 | 138 | 262 | 270 | 243 | 141 | 370 | 300 | 250 | 325 | 405 | 91 | 293 | 161 | 292 | 2336 | 2487 | 4,823 | 71 | 63.2/106 |
| Cascades | 260 | 268 | 230 | 272 | 90 | 210 | 270 | 210 | 141 | 300 | 210 | 250 | 230 | 315 | 91 | 220 | 95 | 230 | 1951 | 1941 | 3,892 | 71 | 59.6/97 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 14 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| Back | 495 | 181 | 376 | 510 | 351 | 168 | 314 | 339 | 352 | 500 | 306 | 429 | 344 | 171 | 302 | 363 | 376 | 234 | 3086 | 3025 | 6,111 | 71 | 69.5/125 |
| Middle | 460 | 136 | 322 | 414 | 320 | 137 | 277 | 293 | 292 | 444 | 299 | 345 | 272 | 146 | 278 | 270 | 332 | 191 | 2651 | 2577 | 5,228 | 71 | 65.4/110 |
| Front | 381 | 108 | 290 | 414 | 281 | 106 | 253 | 267 | 145 | 401 | 268 | 341 | 272 | 138 | 262 | 270 | 243 | 141 | 2245 | 2336 | 4,581 | 70 | 62.3/101 |
| Cascades | 270 | 108 | 245 | 320 | 210 | 106 | 253 | 205 | 145 | 260 | 268 | 230 | 272 | 90 | 210 | 270 | 210 | 141 | 1862 | 1951 | 3,813 | 70 | 59.3/94 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine/Ridge · Back | 70.0 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Pine/Ridge · Middle | 65.7 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Pine/Ridge · Front | 62.9 | 106 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Pine/Ridge · Cascades | 59.3 | 96 | -12 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 |
| Quarry/Pine · Back | 69.7 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Quarry/Pine · Middle | 64.9 | 109 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Quarry/Pine · Front | 63.2 | 106 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
| Quarry/Pine · Cascades | 59.6 | 97 | -11 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 20 |
| Ridge/Quarry · Back | 69.5 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Ridge/Quarry · Middle | 65.4 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 |
| Ridge/Quarry · Front | 62.3 | 101 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 |
| Ridge/Quarry · Cascades | 59.3 | 94 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 19 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
All golf courses in Bloomington ›