Bloomington Country Club traces its origins to a venture backed by Charles Sears, a superintendent at the Showers factory, together with a group of prominent Bloomington businessmen. The club has been tied to the city's growth since its earliest days.
The original site was the James Moore farm, roughly two miles east-southeast of Bloomington, a 72-acre property on a hillside intended for golf links, tennis courts and other country club grounds. The two-story farmhouse on the land was converted into the clubhouse. A three-acre tract across the road held a lake measuring about 560 feet by 400 feet and reaching depths of around 22 feet; dug in the late 1800s as an ice pond, it was later stocked with bass and other game fish and used for canoeing, swimming and fishing.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 501 | 355 | 490 | 411 | 475 | 355 | 230 | 530 | 155 | 445 | 355 | 442 | 204 | 556 | 390 | 395 | 190 | 545 | 3502 | 3522 | 7,024 | 72 | 74.0/132 |
| White | 487 | 302 | 474 | 368 | 382 | 340 | 175 | 488 | 143 | 415 | 335 | 424 | 185 | 528 | 357 | 360 | 165 | 500 | 3159 | 3269 | 6,428 | 72 | 71.0/129 |
| Orange | 442 | 302 | 423 | 329 | 323 | 340 | 175 | 425 | 143 | 327 | 335 | 369 | 136 | 485 | 325 | 360 | 165 | 457 | 2902 | 2959 | 5,861 | 72 | 68.4/119 |
| Gold | 442 | 260 | 423 | 329 | 323 | 294 | 112 | 383 | 102 | 327 | 255 | 369 | 136 | 485 | 300 | 290 | 120 | 457 | 2668 | 2739 | 5,407 | 72 | 66.4/112 |
| Blue | 442 | 260 | 258 | 329 | 323 | 294 | 112 | 383 | 102 | 327 | 255 | 369 | 136 | 485 | 300 | 290 | 120 | 457 | 2503 | 2739 | 5,242 | 72 | 65.8/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.0 | 132 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| White | 71.0 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Orange | 68.4 | 119 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 66.4 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Blue | 65.8 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
All golf courses in Bloomington ›