Hillcrest Golf & Country Club is an 18-hole private, member-owned club in Batesville, Indiana, offering golf alongside family-oriented recreational and social facilities.
The club traces its beginnings to 1914, when thirty charter members played a six-hole layout that later grew into a landscaped nine. Work on a second nine began in 1987, and the course was fully redesigned by architect Dr. Michael Hurdzan of Columbus, Ohio. Holes 4, 5 and 6 play in a links style, while the back nine is the more scenic and demanding stretch of the round.
An original clubhouse, called "Friederich's Ruhe," was built in 1893 as the Schrader family home. A new clubhouse opened in 1989 with a main dining room, bar, the Heritage Dining Room and a 19th Hole room with its own bar for casual gatherings; a deck with a fire pit overlooks the 9th fairway, and the lower level holds the golf shop and locker rooms. Other amenities include a swimming pool, two lighted outdoor courts and a putting green.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 15 | 13 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 1 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 420 | 156 | 375 | 172 | 333 | 366 | 543 | 420 | 413 | 175 | 355 | 150 | 539 | 346 | 172 | 355 | 362 | 546 | 3198 | 3000 | 6,198 | 70 | 70.4/132 |
| Blue/White | 400 | 156 | 375 | 150 | 333 | 350 | 530 | 420 | 400 | 175 | 355 | 150 | 516 | 346 | 160 | 355 | 340 | 514 | 3114 | 2911 | 6,025 | 70 | 69.6/129 |
| White | 400 | 130 | 360 | 150 | 323 | 350 | 530 | 402 | 400 | 160 | 345 | 125 | 516 | 318 | 160 | 349 | 340 | 514 | 3045 | 2827 | 5,872 | 70 | 69.2/128 |
| White/Gold | 380 | 130 | 360 | 150 | 310 | 300 | 485 | 402 | 365 | 160 | 345 | 122 | 495 | 318 | 160 | 349 | 315 | 475 | 2882 | 2739 | 5,621 | 70 | 68.0/126 |
| Gold | 380 | 120 | 315 | 130 | 310 | 300 | 485 | 328 | 365 | 140 | 310 | 122 | 495 | 290 | 152 | 310 | 315 | 475 | 2733 | 2609 | 5,342 | 70 | 66.8/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.4 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 69.6 | 129 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.2 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Gold | 68.0 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Gold | 66.8 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Indiana ›
Top courses near Greensburg ›