Whitetail Ridge Golf Club is a links-style layout in Yorkville, playing to a par of 71 and measuring 6,828 yards from the back tees.
The course is built around two contrasting nines. The front side moves through the lower portion of the property, threading between wetlands and water, while the back nine climbs onto a ridge, where changes in elevation open up views across the surrounding countryside.
The opening hole is a short, straight par 4 that typically leaves a short approach, with a bunker guarding the right side of the fairway and a narrow, well-defended green. Among the par 5s is a hole bending slightly to the right, reachable for long hitters but generally played in three; water comes into play on the layup, out-of-bounds runs along the left, and a front-right bunker along with a back portion sloping toward the water makes the green hard to hold.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 351 | 542 | 513 | 166 | 366 | 302 | 179 | 398 | 570 | 390 | 177 | 396 | 524 | 227 | 464 | 562 | 192 | 397 | 3387 | 3329 | 6,716 | 71 | 72.3/135 |
| Black/Blue | 351 | 542 | 396 | 166 | 366 | 302 | 179 | 375 | 502 | 390 | 146 | 396 | 524 | 198 | 414 | 517 | 192 | 397 | 3179 | 3174 | 6,353 | 71 | 70.6/131 |
| Blue | 313 | 522 | 396 | 154 | 340 | 281 | 133 | 375 | 502 | 370 | 146 | 340 | 508 | 198 | 414 | 517 | 148 | 362 | 3016 | 3003 | 6,019 | 71 | 69.1/127 |
| Gold | 266 | 501 | 372 | 130 | 307 | 220 | 112 | 340 | 467 | 333 | 135 | 307 | 486 | 180 | 391 | 483 | 135 | 332 | 2715 | 2782 | 5,497 | 71 | 66.7/121 |
| Silver | 246 | 483 | 294 | 112 | 270 | 203 | 95 | 317 | 429 | 276 | 117 | 276 | 425 | 157 | 341 | 453 | 133 | 304 | 2449 | 2482 | 4,931 | 71 | 64.1/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.3 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Black/Blue | 70.6 | 131 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 69.1 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold | 66.7 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Silver | 64.1 | 115 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
Top courses near Aurora ›