Arrowhead Golf Club occupies land with a long history in Wheaton. A stone building raised in the 1850s by C. Frankinhim, using stone hauled from Plainfield, Illinois, served as the property's cornerstone for more than a century and a half. Frankinhim farmed the land until his barn burned late in the 1800s, after which the property passed to Matt Kammes, then to John Brown in 1905. Brown sold the farm in 1924 to the group that built the site's first golf course.
That original 18-hole layout, known as the Antlers Club, was shaped in the 1920s by Ralph Weimer and his family using horse-drawn plows. Tees and greens came first, followed by ponds that, seen from above, traced the outline of a pair of antlers.
The club took the Arrowhead name in 1929, a nod to the many Native American artifacts uncovered during construction. The addition of the West Course in 1967 brought the property to its present 27 holes.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 339 | 570 | 349 | 157 | 432 | 204 | 485 | 430 | 377 | 538 | 377 | 174 | 491 | 439 | 450 | 350 | 185 | 360 | 3343 | 3364 | 6,707 | 72 | 73.2/139 |
| Combo | 339 | 495 | 349 | 157 | 416 | 149 | 485 | 406 | 377 | 515 | 377 | 156 | 491 | 383 | 410 | 350 | 159 | 360 | 3173 | 3201 | 6,374 | 72 | 71.7/135 |
| White | 319 | 495 | 329 | 125 | 416 | 149 | 429 | 406 | 331 | 515 | 332 | 156 | 460 | 383 | 410 | 316 | 159 | 350 | 2999 | 3081 | 6,080 | 72 | 70.4/132 |
| Senior Combo | 319 | 443 | 329 | 125 | 344 | 111 | 429 | 335 | 331 | 415 | 332 | 138 | 460 | 314 | 323 | 316 | 108 | 350 | 2766 | 2756 | 5,522 | 72 | 67.9/126 |
| Red | 258 | 443 | 271 | 96 | 344 | 111 | 342 | 335 | 303 | 415 | 287 | 138 | 378 | 314 | 323 | 243 | 108 | 260 | 2503 | 2466 | 4,969 | 72 | 65.2/119 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 6 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 339 | 570 | 349 | 157 | 432 | 204 | 485 | 430 | 377 | 405 | 401 | 300 | 375 | 146 | 550 | 165 | 527 | 410 | 3343 | 3279 | 6,622 | 72 | 72.7/138 |
| Combo | 339 | 495 | 349 | 157 | 416 | 149 | 485 | 406 | 377 | 385 | 401 | 300 | 375 | 146 | 526 | 137 | 507 | 410 | 3173 | 3187 | 6,360 | 72 | 71.5/135 |
| White | 319 | 495 | 329 | 125 | 416 | 149 | 429 | 406 | 331 | 385 | 383 | 275 | 355 | 125 | 526 | 137 | 507 | 392 | 2999 | 3085 | 6,084 | 72 | 70.2/132 |
| Senior Combo | 319 | 443 | 329 | 125 | 344 | 111 | 429 | 335 | 331 | 314 | 383 | 275 | 355 | 125 | 391 | 81 | 410 | 392 | 2766 | 2726 | 5,492 | 72 | 67.5/126 |
| Red | 258 | 443 | 271 | 96 | 344 | 111 | 342 | 335 | 303 | 314 | 318 | 221 | 282 | 105 | 391 | 81 | 410 | 317 | 2503 | 2439 | 4,942 | 72 | 65.0/118 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 405 | 401 | 300 | 375 | 146 | 550 | 165 | 527 | 410 | 538 | 377 | 174 | 491 | 439 | 450 | 350 | 185 | 360 | 3279 | 3364 | 6,643 | 72 | 73.1/138 |
| Combo | 385 | 401 | 300 | 375 | 146 | 526 | 137 | 507 | 410 | 515 | 377 | 156 | 491 | 383 | 410 | 350 | 159 | 360 | 3187 | 3201 | 6,388 | 72 | 72.0/134 |
| White | 385 | 383 | 275 | 355 | 125 | 526 | 137 | 507 | 392 | 515 | 332 | 156 | 460 | 383 | 410 | 316 | 159 | 350 | 3085 | 3081 | 6,166 | 72 | 71.0/131 |
| Senior Combo | 314 | 383 | 275 | 355 | 125 | 391 | 81 | 410 | 392 | 415 | 332 | 138 | 460 | 314 | 323 | 316 | 108 | 350 | 2726 | 2756 | 5,482 | 72 | 68.0/125 |
| Red | 314 | 318 | 221 | 282 | 105 | 391 | 81 | 410 | 317 | 415 | 287 | 138 | 378 | 314 | 323 | 243 | 108 | 260 | 2439 | 2466 | 4,905 | 72 | 65.2/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South/East · Blue | 73.2 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| South/East · Combo | 71.7 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| South/East · White | 70.4 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| South/East · Senior Combo | 67.9 | 126 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| South/East · Red | 65.2 | 119 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| South/West · Blue | 72.7 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| South/West · Combo | 71.5 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 43 |
| South/West · White | 70.2 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| South/West · Senior Combo | 67.5 | 126 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 36 |
| South/West · Red | 65.0 | 118 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| West/East · Blue | 73.1 | 138 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| West/East · Combo | 72.0 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| West/East · White | 71.0 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| West/East · Senior Combo | 68.0 | 125 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| West/East · Red | 65.2 | 117 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
All golf courses in Wheaton ›