Rich Harvest Farms traces its beginnings to 1988, when Jerry Rich started shaping a golf course on land that grew into an 1,820-acre property spanning Sugar Grove and Big Rock, Illinois. What began as three holes was expanded and refined over roughly a decade, and the full 18-hole layout officially opened in 1999. The club is ultra-private and remains under Rich's ownership.
Since opening, the course has hosted a range of amateur and professional tournaments, among them the 2009 Solheim Cup. The property is also home to the Kids Golf Foundation of Illinois and serves as the base for the Northern Illinois University men's and women's golf teams.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Professional | 453 | 636 | 388 | 216 | 396 | 528 | 241 | 490 | 549 | 410 | 562 | 243 | 458 | 191 | 448 | 601 | 416 | 445 | 3897 | 3774 | 7,671 | 72 | 79.8/155 |
| Championship | 439 | 575 | 366 | 202 | 382 | 495 | 208 | 447 | 525 | 400 | 506 | 200 | 437 | 183 | 376 | 557 | 406 | 415 | 3639 | 3480 | 7,119 | 72 | 76.6/152 |
| Members | 411 | 540 | 351 | 189 | 373 | 453 | 187 | 414 | 504 | 393 | 482 | 186 | 420 | 170 | 334 | 536 | 386 | 387 | 3422 | 3294 | 6,716 | 72 | 75.0/148 |
| Members/Links | 397 | 540 | 351 | 189 | 373 | 409 | 173 | 367 | 504 | 393 | 482 | 186 | 367 | 170 | 358 | 496 | 324 | 342 | 3303 | 3118 | 6,421 | 72 | 73.5/145 |
| Links | 397 | 481 | 341 | 162 | 359 | 409 | 173 | 367 | 454 | 274 | 459 | 165 | 367 | 125 | 324 | 496 | 324 | 342 | 3143 | 2876 | 6,019 | 72 | 71.7/140 |
| Diamond | 322 | 481 | 301 | 162 | 298 | 341 | 95 | 367 | 454 | 274 | 459 | 165 | 230 | 129 | 274 | 408 | 324 | 342 | 2821 | 2605 | 5,426 | 72 | 68.8/133 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professional | 79.8 | 155 | 8 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 42 | 49 | 57 |
| Championship | 76.6 | 152 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 | 53 |
| Members | 75.0 | 148 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 42 | 50 |
| Members/Links | 73.5 | 145 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Links | 71.7 | 140 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Diamond | 68.8 | 133 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
All golf courses in Sugar Grove ›