Schaumburg Golf Club is a public, 27-hole facility in Schaumburg, Illinois, offering a country-club setting without private membership. The three nines — the Tournament Nine, Players Nine and Baer Nine — can be combined in different pairings, so each round plays differently.
The championship layout features bent grass tees, fairways and greens, undulating terrain and generous playing corridors, with course setups ranging from roughly 6,097 to 6,700 yards.
A full-service practice area supports pre-round warm-ups and short-game work, including a full-swing range with both grass tees and mats, plus two putting greens.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 7 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 392 | 383 | 172 | 323 | 357 | 433 | 165 | 338 | 510 | 384 | 490 | 411 | 352 | 154 | 413 | 528 | 185 | 401 | 3073 | 3318 | 6,391 | 71 | 70.3/127 |
| SGC | 369 | 383 | 160 | 323 | 357 | 371 | 165 | 316 | 480 | 360 | 490 | 384 | 352 | 154 | 380 | 528 | 162 | 369 | 2924 | 3179 | 6,103 | 71 | 69.0/124 |
| Stone | 369 | 372 | 160 | 316 | 344 | 371 | 140 | 316 | 480 | 360 | 478 | 384 | 335 | 144 | 380 | 514 | 162 | 369 | 2868 | 3126 | 5,994 | 71 | 68.5/123 |
| Grey | 328 | 305 | 126 | 309 | 304 | 320 | 110 | 294 | 443 | 316 | 465 | 372 | 311 | 125 | 343 | 460 | 138 | 345 | 2539 | 2875 | 5,414 | 71 | 65.9/117 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 553 | 401 | 145 | 530 | 311 | 160 | 415 | 307 | 410 | 384 | 490 | 411 | 352 | 154 | 413 | 528 | 185 | 401 | 3232 | 3318 | 6,550 | 72 | 71.0/127 |
| SGC | 537 | 393 | 145 | 510 | 311 | 160 | 398 | 307 | 385 | 360 | 490 | 384 | 352 | 154 | 380 | 528 | 162 | 369 | 3146 | 3179 | 6,325 | 72 | 70.0/125 |
| Stone | 537 | 393 | 128 | 510 | 291 | 150 | 398 | 292 | 385 | 360 | 478 | 384 | 335 | 144 | 380 | 514 | 162 | 369 | 3084 | 3126 | 6,210 | 72 | 69.5/123 |
| Grey | 483 | 369 | 120 | 464 | 275 | 138 | 388 | 277 | 332 | 316 | 465 | 372 | 311 | 125 | 343 | 460 | 138 | 345 | 2846 | 2875 | 5,721 | 72 | 67.3/118 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 553 | 401 | 145 | 530 | 311 | 160 | 415 | 307 | 410 | 392 | 383 | 172 | 323 | 357 | 433 | 165 | 338 | 510 | 3232 | 3073 | 6,305 | 71 | 70.3/128 |
| SGC | 537 | 393 | 128 | 530 | 291 | 160 | 415 | 307 | 385 | 369 | 383 | 160 | 323 | 357 | 371 | 165 | 316 | 480 | 3146 | 2924 | 6,070 | 71 | 69.2/125 |
| Stone | 537 | 393 | 128 | 510 | 291 | 150 | 398 | 292 | 385 | 369 | 372 | 160 | 316 | 344 | 371 | 140 | 316 | 480 | 3084 | 2868 | 5,952 | 71 | 68.6/124 |
| Grey | 483 | 369 | 120 | 464 | 275 | 138 | 388 | 277 | 332 | 328 | 305 | 126 | 309 | 304 | 320 | 110 | 294 | 443 | 2846 | 2539 | 5,385 | 71 | 66.0/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Players/Baer · Black | 70.3 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Players/Baer · SGC | 69.0 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Players/Baer · Stone | 68.5 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Players/Baer · Grey | 65.9 | 117 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Tournament/Baer · Black | 71.0 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Tournament/Baer · SGC | 70.0 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Tournament/Baer · Stone | 69.5 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Tournament/Baer · Grey | 67.3 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Tournament/Players · Black | 70.3 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Tournament/Players · SGC | 69.2 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Tournament/Players · Stone | 68.6 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Tournament/Players · Grey | 66.0 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
Top courses near Palatine ›