Salem Country Club is a semi-private club in Salem, Illinois, with roots dating back to the 1920s. The club has made numerous improvements to its course over the decades.
The 18-hole layout plays to a par of 72 and stretches from 5,232 yards at the forward tees to 6,467 yards from the back. Water is a recurring factor: an eight-acre lake comes into play on two holes, and additional ponds and creeks wind through the property.
Practice facilities include a driving range, which is open to the public, along with a practice putting green.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 10 | |||||
| Blue | 370 | 373 | 183 | 400 | 340 | 500 | 402 | 175 | 525 | 180 | 565 | 430 | 385 | 383 | 280 | 320 | 140 | 483 | 3268 | 3166 | 6,434 | 72 | 71.6/118 |
| White | 360 | 357 | 168 | 384 | 302 | 478 | 386 | 160 | 488 | 172 | 559 | 420 | 375 | 380 | 275 | 315 | 130 | 468 | 3083 | 3094 | 6,177 | 72 | 70.5/114 |
| Black | 296 | 300 | 150 | 300 | 235 | 450 | 338 | 130 | 478 | 160 | 478 | 359 | 355 | 315 | 272 | 312 | 120 | 425 | 2677 | 2796 | 5,473 | 72 | 66.7/113 |
| Red | 296 | 280 | 135 | 357 | 230 | 388 | 327 | 108 | 378 | 160 | 476 | 309 | 349 | 375 | 270 | 310 | 115 | 308 | 2499 | 2672 | 5,171 | 72 | 65.2/106 |
| Red/Gold | 234 | 238 | 130 | 300 | 190 | 388 | 265 | 103 | 378 | 160 | 400 | 309 | 325 | 300 | 205 | 240 | 107 | 425 | 2226 | 2471 | 4,697 | 72 | 63.1/102 |
| Gold | 234 | 238 | 130 | 300 | 190 | 265 | 265 | 103 | 320 | 155 | 400 | 285 | 325 | 300 | 205 | 240 | 107 | 302 | 2045 | 2319 | 4,364 | 72 | 61.8/98 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.6 | 118 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| White | 70.5 | 114 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Black | 66.7 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 65.2 | 106 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Red/Gold | 63.1 | 102 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
| Gold | 61.8 | 98 | -10 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
Top courses near Mount Vernon ›