Mistwood Golf Club is a public course in Romeoville, Illinois, owned by Jim McWethy, who set out to reshape the property into a distinctive Chicago-area golf destination. That ambition was pursued through a two-year renovation project.
Course architect Ray Hearn handled both the design and the subsequent renovation work. Among the most recognizable features are 20 sod-wall bunkers built in the St. Andrews style, lending the layout a links-inspired character unusual for the Midwest. Each hole offers five sets of tees, and the course can be stretched beyond 7,000 yards for players seeking the full test.
A practice range is also part of the facility.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 5 | |||||
| Silver | 388 | 392 | 598 | 425 | 395 | 391 | 238 | 590 | 183 | 344 | 434 | 387 | 369 | 233 | 583 | 362 | 166 | 527 | 3600 | 3405 | 7,005 | 72 | 74.8/147 |
| Gold | 388 | 377 | 532 | 425 | 395 | 391 | 193 | 553 | 183 | 344 | 434 | 387 | 369 | 202 | 562 | 362 | 166 | 527 | 3437 | 3353 | 6,790 | 72 | 73.8/145 |
| Gold/Black | 365 | 358 | 532 | 425 | 395 | 391 | 182 | 521 | 166 | 344 | 403 | 387 | 369 | 190 | 528 | 362 | 166 | 503 | 3335 | 3252 | 6,587 | 72 | 72.9/143 |
| Black | 365 | 358 | 514 | 404 | 348 | 373 | 182 | 521 | 166 | 323 | 403 | 368 | 354 | 190 | 528 | 341 | 155 | 503 | 3231 | 3165 | 6,396 | 72 | 72.0/141 |
| Black/Blue | 330 | 332 | 514 | 365 | 348 | 373 | 182 | 494 | 166 | 323 | 403 | 368 | 322 | 168 | 504 | 317 | 155 | 485 | 3104 | 3045 | 6,149 | 72 | 71.0/138 |
| Blue | 330 | 332 | 479 | 365 | 326 | 355 | 174 | 494 | 158 | 304 | 371 | 335 | 322 | 168 | 504 | 317 | 125 | 485 | 3013 | 2931 | 5,944 | 72 | 70.0/135 |
| Blue/Green | 330 | 294 | 479 | 330 | 326 | 322 | 174 | 494 | 123 | 304 | 330 | 335 | 277 | 133 | 429 | 284 | 125 | 485 | 2872 | 2702 | 5,574 | 72 | 68.2/131 |
| Green | 280 | 294 | 385 | 330 | 284 | 322 | 158 | 454 | 122 | 291 | 330 | 305 | 277 | 133 | 429 | 284 | 115 | 390 | 2629 | 2554 | 5,183 | 72 | 66.4/127 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silver | 74.8 | 147 | 3 | 9 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 50 |
| Gold | 73.8 | 145 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Gold/Black | 72.9 | 143 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Black | 72.0 | 141 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Black/Blue | 71.0 | 138 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 70.0 | 135 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/Green | 68.2 | 131 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Green | 66.4 | 127 | -6 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
Top courses near New Lenox ›