Ravinia Green Country Club sits in Riverwoods, on Chicago's North Shore. Its championship course runs through gently rolling ground framed by mature weeping willows, with bunkering positioned to shape play on the way to the greens.
The club is private, and members have use of practice facilities along with a golf simulator lounge. Dining includes casual options at the turn as well as The Cork & Five, which serves signature plates, seasonal dishes and handcrafted cocktails.
Beyond golf, the property includes a fitness center with training and cardio studios, tennis and pickleball courts, and swimming facilities with lap and resort-style pools, plus indoor gathering spaces for use through the year.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 18 | 6 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 355 | 555 | 191 | 412 | 409 | 538 | 472 | 191 | 366 | 447 | 502 | 365 | 169 | 414 | 373 | 381 | 182 | 544 | 3489 | 3377 | 6,866 | 72 | 73.8/139 |
| Black/Blue | 355 | 514 | 191 | 400 | 386 | 538 | 447 | 172 | 366 | 433 | 485 | 365 | 169 | 400 | 373 | 361 | 182 | 544 | 3369 | 3312 | 6,681 | 72 | 73.0/137 |
| Blue | 342 | 514 | 176 | 400 | 386 | 515 | 447 | 172 | 351 | 433 | 485 | 351 | 153 | 400 | 357 | 361 | 155 | 504 | 3303 | 3199 | 6,502 | 72 | 72.2/135 |
| Blue/White | 342 | 514 | 158 | 380 | 364 | 515 | 424 | 155 | 351 | 415 | 471 | 335 | 153 | 381 | 357 | 336 | 134 | 504 | 3203 | 3086 | 6,289 | 72 | 71.3/133 |
| White | 327 | 488 | 158 | 380 | 364 | 495 | 424 | 155 | 329 | 415 | 471 | 335 | 130 | 381 | 341 | 336 | 134 | 477 | 3120 | 3020 | 6,140 | 72 | 70.6/131 |
| White/Green | 327 | 454 | 158 | 320 | 364 | 456 | 383 | 155 | 329 | 301 | 427 | 335 | 130 | 305 | 341 | 336 | 134 | 424 | 2946 | 2733 | 5,679 | 72 | 68.5/126 |
| Green | 318 | 454 | 145 | 320 | 310 | 456 | 383 | 144 | 311 | 301 | 427 | 254 | 115 | 305 | 272 | 325 | 109 | 424 | 2841 | 2532 | 5,373 | 72 | 67.0/121 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.8 | 139 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Black/Blue | 73.0 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Blue | 72.2 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White | 71.3 | 133 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.6 | 131 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Green | 68.5 | 126 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Green | 67.0 | 121 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
Top courses near Palatine ›