The Club at Wynstone occupies land in North Barrington that was once the country estate of Chicago philanthropist W. Clement Stone. It serves as the centerpiece of the Wynstone residential community, a gated neighborhood in the Chicago area, and the club aims for a family-oriented atmosphere supported by recreational facilities and amenities for members and their families.
In 2017 a group of nine families living within the Wynstone community purchased the club, changing it from an equity-member club to a privately owned one. Day-to-day operations and ongoing management are handled by Century Golf Partners, a club management company affiliated with the ownership group.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 18 | 10 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 9 | |||||
| Black | 413 | 463 | 509 | 204 | 442 | 418 | 190 | 358 | 553 | 431 | 205 | 535 | 373 | 178 | 457 | 464 | 422 | 547 | 3550 | 3612 | 7,162 | 72 | 75.9/148 |
| B/G Combo | 413 | 450 | 509 | 194 | 425 | 418 | 181 | 358 | 545 | 400 | 197 | 535 | 373 | 156 | 452 | 436 | 422 | 547 | 3493 | 3518 | 7,011 | 72 | 75.2/147 |
| Gold | 391 | 450 | 484 | 194 | 425 | 403 | 181 | 350 | 545 | 400 | 197 | 518 | 345 | 156 | 452 | 436 | 416 | 521 | 3423 | 3441 | 6,864 | 72 | 74.5/145 |
| Wolf | 365 | 419 | 484 | 170 | 413 | 383 | 181 | 350 | 519 | 400 | 179 | 518 | 345 | 140 | 402 | 436 | 398 | 505 | 3284 | 3323 | 6,607 | 72 | 73.6/142 |
| Silver | 365 | 419 | 479 | 170 | 413 | 383 | 150 | 324 | 519 | 395 | 179 | 470 | 322 | 140 | 402 | 398 | 398 | 505 | 3222 | 3209 | 6,431 | 72 | 72.6/140 |
| S/B Combo | 365 | 405 | 479 | 159 | 384 | 335 | 150 | 324 | 519 | 395 | 165 | 442 | 322 | 140 | 363 | 368 | 375 | 505 | 3120 | 3075 | 6,195 | 72 | 71.5/137 |
| Blue | 350 | 405 | 434 | 159 | 384 | 335 | 134 | 294 | 500 | 337 | 165 | 442 | 291 | 128 | 363 | 368 | 375 | 482 | 2995 | 2951 | 5,946 | 72 | 70.4/135 |
| Blue/Red | 350 | 362 | 434 | 120 | 346 | 335 | 134 | 294 | 433 | 337 | 133 | 442 | 291 | 128 | 354 | 306 | 319 | 445 | 2808 | 2755 | 5,563 | 72 | 68.7/131 |
| Red | 255 | 362 | 359 | 120 | 346 | 292 | 122 | 260 | 433 | 319 | 133 | 412 | 266 | 98 | 354 | 306 | 319 | 445 | 2549 | 2652 | 5,201 | 72 | 67.0/127 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 75.9 | 148 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 43 | 51 |
| B/G Combo | 75.2 | 147 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 36 | 42 | 50 |
| Gold | 74.5 | 145 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Wolf | 73.6 | 142 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 47 |
| Silver | 72.6 | 140 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| S/B Combo | 71.5 | 137 | -1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 70.4 | 135 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/Red | 68.7 | 131 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Red | 67.0 | 127 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
Top courses near Palatine ›