Pine Meadow Golf Club plays as a fair test for golfers of varying abilities, set on grounds where the fairways are framed by tall blue spruce and pines and wildlife is a common sight.
The property's golf history dates to 1927, when William Flynn — the architect behind Shinnecock Hills and Merion — laid out a private course for the University of St. Mary of the Lake. The land was leased to the Jemsek family in 1982, and following a redesign by Joe Lee, Rocky Roquemore and Joe Jemsek, the course opened to the public in August 1985.
Alongside the course, Pine Meadow maintains a learning center and practice facility, which draws touring professionals passing through the area.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 18 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 402 | 556 | 492 | 540 | 245 | 445 | 457 | 196 | 380 | 394 | 374 | 195 | 541 | 408 | 548 | 416 | 184 | 445 | 3713 | 3505 | 7,218 | 72 | 74.9/140 |
| Gold | 386 | 540 | 458 | 524 | 220 | 420 | 448 | 175 | 370 | 384 | 365 | 185 | 536 | 393 | 551 | 400 | 175 | 430 | 3541 | 3419 | 6,960 | 72 | 73.7/137 |
| Blue/Gold | 386 | 523 | 422 | 495 | 220 | 401 | 421 | 148 | 370 | 376 | 365 | 185 | 536 | 368 | 485 | 400 | 160 | 395 | 3386 | 3270 | 6,656 | 72 | 72.3/134 |
| Blue | 378 | 523 | 422 | 495 | 180 | 401 | 421 | 148 | 367 | 376 | 359 | 160 | 502 | 368 | 485 | 365 | 160 | 395 | 3335 | 3170 | 6,505 | 72 | 71.6/132 |
| Blue/White | 378 | 523 | 410 | 495 | 164 | 382 | 416 | 148 | 367 | 355 | 359 | 160 | 502 | 368 | 465 | 336 | 160 | 377 | 3283 | 3082 | 6,365 | 72 | 71.0/130 |
| White | 343 | 511 | 410 | 476 | 164 | 382 | 416 | 131 | 342 | 355 | 354 | 128 | 492 | 328 | 465 | 336 | 141 | 377 | 3175 | 2976 | 6,151 | 72 | 70.0/128 |
| White/Silver | 343 | 403 | 352 | 476 | 164 | 348 | 359 | 131 | 342 | 333 | 354 | 128 | 417 | 310 | 380 | 336 | 141 | 303 | 2918 | 2702 | 5,620 | 72 | 67.6/122 |
| White/Green | 343 | 400 | 352 | 476 | 164 | 343 | 349 | 131 | 342 | 326 | 354 | 128 | 407 | 240 | 368 | 336 | 141 | 296 | 2900 | 2596 | 5,496 | 72 | 67.5/122 |
| Green | 311 | 400 | 352 | 416 | 136 | 343 | 349 | 106 | 330 | 326 | 271 | 110 | 407 | 240 | 368 | 294 | 129 | 296 | 2743 | 2441 | 5,184 | 72 | 65.6/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.9 | 140 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Gold | 73.7 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue/Gold | 72.3 | 134 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 71.6 | 132 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue/White | 71.0 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| White | 70.0 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White/Silver | 67.6 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White/Green | 67.5 | 122 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Green | 65.6 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
All golf courses in Mundelein ›