Countryside Golf Club in Mundelein offers two distinct 18-hole layouts.
The Prairie course is a modern design set on relatively flat ground with small trees and wide, well-kept fairways. Its large, undulating greens are receptive to both high wedge approaches and running shots played with fairway woods. Little is concealed from view, though acres of tall prairie grasses frame many of the holes and penalise shots hit well offline, making the course demanding for strong players while remaining playable for others.
The Traditional course takes a different character, with narrow fairways bordered by hundreds of mature oak, maple, elm and spruce trees. Accuracy off the tee matters more than distance here, and the smaller greens call for precise approach play. Many of the putting surfaces are pitched from back to front, rewarding approach shots that finish below the hole.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 404 | 538 | 176 | 406 | 197 | 520 | 545 | 359 | 171 | 396 | 438 | 397 | 391 | 332 | 151 | 392 | 427 | 517 | 3316 | 3441 | 6,757 | 72 | 72.0/128 |
| Blue | 375 | 497 | 153 | 372 | 179 | 497 | 529 | 336 | 147 | 369 | 401 | 382 | 351 | 307 | 124 | 362 | 403 | 492 | 3085 | 3191 | 6,276 | 72 | 69.8/123 |
| Green | 299 | 408 | 132 | 295 | 138 | 408 | 416 | 261 | 124 | 290 | 320 | 312 | 277 | 245 | 105 | 290 | 333 | 397 | 2481 | 2569 | 5,050 | 72 | 64.3/109 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 37 | 35 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 11 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 414 | 323 | 489 | 177 | 588 | 498 | 156 | 341 | 401 | 388 | 370 | 482 | 192 | 457 | 121 | 343 | 317 | 356 | 3387 | 3026 | 6,413 | 72 | 71.1/125 |
| Blue | 404 | 310 | 478 | 129 | 518 | 475 | 150 | 319 | 392 | 378 | 360 | 450 | 166 | 409 | 106 | 331 | 293 | 368 | 3175 | 2861 | 6,036 | 72 | 69.4/121 |
| Green | 359 | 263 | 398 | 111 | 437 | 386 | 142 | 277 | 326 | 283 | 341 | 428 | 151 | 332 | 105 | 265 | 272 | 302 | 2699 | 2479 | 5,178 | 72 | 65.7/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie · Black | 72.0 | 128 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Prairie · Blue | 69.8 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Prairie · Green | 64.3 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Traditional · Black | 71.1 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Traditional · Blue | 69.4 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Traditional · Green | 65.7 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
All golf courses in Mundelein ›