Mt. Prospect Golf Club opened in 1926 as a nine-hole layout in Mount Prospect, Illinois, and grew to 18 holes in 1929 as the game gained popularity in the area.
A substantial renovation in 2015, directed by architect David Esler, returned the course to its Golden Age character. Esler looked to the work of Seth Raynor, Charles Blair Macdonald and Donald Ross, reintroducing design ideas associated with early twentieth-century American golf architecture.
The course plays to a par of 70 and measures 6,305 yards from the back tees. Classic features are found throughout, among them low square tee boxes, cross bunkers placed to influence strategy, and plateau greens, giving the layout a mix of challenge and approachability for a range of abilities.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 14 | 6 | 10 | |||||
| Black | 534 | 449 | 330 | 212 | 356 | 449 | 158 | 367 | 296 | 130 | 426 | 180 | 351 | 381 | 473 | 194 | 455 | 329 | 3151 | 2919 | 6,070 | 70 | 70.6/137 |
| Black/Silver | 512 | 426 | 330 | 194 | 356 | 421 | 158 | 367 | 296 | 130 | 408 | 144 | 351 | 348 | 473 | 170 | 431 | 329 | 3060 | 2784 | 5,844 | 70 | 69.7/135 |
| Silver | 512 | 426 | 285 | 194 | 330 | 421 | 133 | 335 | 284 | 107 | 408 | 144 | 327 | 348 | 446 | 170 | 431 | 317 | 2920 | 2698 | 5,618 | 70 | 68.5/132 |
| Silver/Gold | 512 | 375 | 285 | 145 | 330 | 380 | 133 | 335 | 284 | 107 | 312 | 144 | 327 | 315 | 394 | 118 | 370 | 317 | 2779 | 2404 | 5,183 | 70 | 66.8/127 |
| Gold | 441 | 375 | 250 | 145 | 306 | 380 | 101 | 301 | 243 | 74 | 312 | 104 | 253 | 315 | 394 | 118 | 370 | 208 | 2542 | 2148 | 4,690 | 70 | 64.3/122 |
| Bronze | 435 | 367 | 244 | 120 | 300 | 293 | 95 | 295 | 235 | 70 | 306 | 96 | 247 | 309 | 388 | 110 | 364 | 202 | 2384 | 2092 | 4,476 | 70 | 63.3/120 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70.6 | 137 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Black/Silver | 69.7 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Silver | 68.5 | 132 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Silver/Gold | 66.8 | 127 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Gold | 64.3 | 122 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Bronze | 63.3 | 120 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
All golf courses in Mount Prospect ›