
Sunset Golf Course in Mount Morris was established in 1937 by the Kable brothers along with other local figures from the township. The layout was reworked in 1990, when four new holes were built; these now play as the 4th, 5th, 6th and 8th.
The course's best-known hole is the 7th, a 100-yard par 3 played across a large ravine that locals call the Pit. It served as the closing hole on the original routing. Though short and seemingly straightforward, it has long tested golfers' nerves, and even strong players have seen rounds come undone there.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 14 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 15 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 4 | 13 | |||||
| Blue | 383 | 431 | 391 | 160 | 504 | 313 | 107 | 397 | 495 | 444 | 431 | 391 | 160 | 504 | 173 | 96 | 397 | 495 | 3181 | 3091 | 6,272 | 71 | 70.2/118 |
| White | 332 | 405 | 366 | 147 | 460 | 285 | 99 | 380 | 447 | 389 | 405 | 366 | 147 | 460 | 135 | 92 | 380 | 447 | 2921 | 2821 | 5,742 | 71 | 67.8/112 |
| Gold | 332 | 351 | 346 | 147 | 403 | 285 | 99 | 347 | 447 | 389 | 351 | 346 | 147 | 403 | 135 | 92 | 347 | 447 | 2757 | 2657 | 5,414 | 71 | 66.3/109 |
| Red | 294 | 351 | 346 | 137 | 403 | 266 | 91 | 347 | 427 | 376 | 351 | 346 | 137 | 403 | 125 | 88 | 347 | 427 | 2662 | 2600 | 5,262 | 71 | 65.6/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.2 | 118 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| White | 67.8 | 112 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 32 |
| Gold | 66.3 | 109 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 65.6 | 107 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
Top courses near Dixon ›