Midlothian Country Club's opening stretch sets a demanding tone. The first plays as a seemingly straightforward par 4, though its two-tiered green is the real defense — an approach left above the hole typically leaves a delicate chip or putt back up the slope.
The following par 3 ranks among the more difficult short holes in the Chicago area, with the challenge continuing after the ball lands. The green runs 32 yards deep, is ringed by bunkers, tilts from back to front and is split into three distinct sections by subtle crowns.
The third climbs uphill to one of the course's widest fairways, yet out of bounds down the left and a fairway bunker with trees on the right make it hard to find. The green is guarded by a bunker to the right, a run-off on the left and a sharp drop beyond the putting surface.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 419 | 223 | 374 | 424 | 407 | 433 | 559 | 250 | 473 | 429 | 410 | 160 | 531 | 321 | 192 | 518 | 459 | 346 | 3562 | 3366 | 6,928 | 71 | 74.1/136 |
| Blue/White | 419 | 208 | 374 | 424 | 407 | 420 | 559 | 206 | 430 | 422 | 410 | 145 | 531 | 321 | 166 | 518 | 419 | 346 | 3447 | 3278 | 6,725 | 71 | 73.2/134 |
| White | 410 | 208 | 359 | 400 | 401 | 420 | 524 | 206 | 430 | 422 | 363 | 145 | 500 | 306 | 166 | 501 | 419 | 312 | 3358 | 3134 | 6,492 | 71 | 72.1/131 |
| White/Silver | 410 | 170 | 359 | 400 | 401 | 365 | 524 | 160 | 423 | 397 | 363 | 120 | 500 | 306 | 150 | 501 | 411 | 312 | 3212 | 3060 | 6,272 | 71 | 71.1/129 |
| Silver | 394 | 170 | 344 | 377 | 380 | 365 | 514 | 160 | 423 | 397 | 350 | 120 | 479 | 296 | 150 | 446 | 411 | 287 | 3127 | 2936 | 6,063 | 71 | 70.1/127 |
| Gold | 340 | 170 | 300 | 377 | 333 | 307 | 428 | 160 | 355 | 337 | 350 | 120 | 405 | 296 | 150 | 446 | 343 | 287 | 2770 | 2734 | 5,504 | 71 | 67.5/121 |
| Red | 340 | 170 | 300 | 315 | 333 | 307 | 428 | 153 | 355 | 337 | 310 | 82 | 405 | 238 | 135 | 420 | 343 | 240 | 2701 | 2510 | 5,211 | 71 | 66.0/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 74.1 | 136 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue/White | 73.2 | 134 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| White | 72.1 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White/Silver | 71.1 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Silver | 70.1 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Gold | 67.5 | 121 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Red | 66.0 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
Top courses near New Lenox ›