Boone Creek Golf Club in McHenry is made up of three distinct nine-hole courses that can be paired in different combinations, producing three separate 18-hole routings at a single location.
The layout sits in a natural setting with no houses in view, featuring naturalized areas, wetlands and creeks that support local wildlife such as deer, beavers, turtles, ducks, cranes, herons-like waders and red-tailed hawks. Those same wetlands and waterways come into play as hazards, making for a round that asks questions despite the quiet surroundings.
Three sets of tees are available to suit a range of abilities, and the greens are large and undulating.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 494 | 181 | 397 | 149 | 409 | 525 | 339 | 381 | 344 | 400 | 187 | 502 | 179 | 331 | 193 | 353 | 486 | 385 | 3219 | 3016 | 6,235 | 71 | 70.4/123 |
| White | 467 | 158 | 375 | 132 | 381 | 436 | 313 | 353 | 320 | 372 | 146 | 471 | 161 | 312 | 166 | 332 | 453 | 362 | 2935 | 2775 | 5,710 | 71 | 68.0/118 |
| White/Red | 429 | 158 | 319 | 132 | 325 | 400 | 313 | 303 | 320 | 309 | 146 | 432 | 161 | 312 | 166 | 289 | 414 | 323 | 2699 | 2552 | 5,251 | 71 | 65.8/113 |
| Red | 429 | 110 | 319 | 118 | 325 | 400 | 290 | 303 | 277 | 309 | 107 | 432 | 147 | 257 | 126 | 289 | 414 | 323 | 2571 | 2404 | 4,975 | 71 | 64.5/110 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 18 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 512 | 165 | 328 | 368 | 273 | 337 | 163 | 334 | 403 | 400 | 187 | 502 | 179 | 331 | 193 | 353 | 486 | 385 | 2883 | 3016 | 5,930 | 70 | 69.3/119 |
| White | 483 | 151 | 309 | 339 | 254 | 316 | 138 | 311 | 372 | 372 | 146 | 471 | 161 | 312 | 166 | 332 | 453 | 362 | 2673 | 2775 | 5,448 | 70 | 67.1/114 |
| White/Red | 427 | 151 | 277 | 289 | 254 | 316 | 138 | 286 | 339 | 309 | 146 | 432 | 161 | 312 | 166 | 289 | 414 | 323 | 2477 | 2552 | 5,029 | 70 | 65.1/110 |
| Red | 427 | 128 | 277 | 289 | 219 | 291 | 122 | 286 | 339 | 309 | 107 | 432 | 147 | 257 | 126 | 289 | 414 | 323 | 2378 | 2404 | 4,782 | 70 | 64.0/108 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 512 | 175 | 328 | 368 | 273 | 337 | 184 | 334 | 403 | 494 | 181 | 397 | 149 | 409 | 525 | 339 | 381 | 311 | 2914 | 3186 | 6,133 | 71 | 70.1/122 |
| White | 483 | 151 | 309 | 339 | 254 | 316 | 138 | 311 | 372 | 467 | 158 | 375 | 132 | 381 | 436 | 313 | 353 | 320 | 2673 | 2935 | 5,608 | 71 | 67.7/117 |
| White/Red | 427 | 151 | 277 | 289 | 254 | 316 | 138 | 286 | 339 | 429 | 158 | 319 | 132 | 325 | 400 | 313 | 303 | 320 | 2477 | 2699 | 5,176 | 71 | 65.7/112 |
| Red | 427 | 128 | 277 | 289 | 219 | 291 | 122 | 286 | 339 | 429 | 110 | 319 | 118 | 325 | 400 | 290 | 303 | 277 | 2378 | 2571 | 4,949 | 71 | 64.7/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie / Creekside · Black | 70.4 | 123 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Prairie / Creekside · White | 68.0 | 118 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Prairie / Creekside · White/Red | 65.8 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Prairie / Creekside · Red | 64.5 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Valley / Creekside · Black | 69.3 | 119 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| Valley / Creekside · White | 67.1 | 114 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Valley / Creekside · White/Red | 65.1 | 110 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Valley / Creekside · Red | 64.0 | 108 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Valley / Prairie · Black | 70.1 | 122 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Valley / Prairie · White | 67.7 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Valley / Prairie · White/Red | 65.7 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Valley / Prairie · Red | 64.7 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Illinois ›
All golf courses in McHenry ›